Pacific Region Consultations Calendar 2015

Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO) Pacific Region has developed this Consultation Calendar to provide information to our clients regarding upcoming consultation/information meetings organized by the Department. It also highlights key meetings in which DFO is involved. This calendar will increase public awareness regarding the major initiatives on which DFO is currently consulting.

By providing this information in a timely manner, it is hoped that the calendar will facilitate participation in DFO’s consultation processes and increase transparency. Please consult this calendar regularly for updates on meetings to be held. Your feedback is important.

  1. Updating the Commercial Salmon Allocation Framework - Commercial Salmon Advisory Board (CSAB)

    - , SFU Wosk Centre

  2. Tuna Advisory Board (TAB)

    , Victoria

  3. Updating the Commercial Salmon Allocation Framework (Small group)

    , SFU Wosk Centre

  4. Updating the Commercial Salmon Allocation Framework - First Nations Salmon Co-ordinating Committee - Tier 1

    , SFU Wosk Centre

  5. Lower Fraser Fisheries Alliance (LFFA)

    , Fraser Valley

  6. Transboundary Panel Post-Season Meeting

    to , Vancouver

  7. Pacific Salmon Commission (PSC), Post-season meeting

    to , Vancouver

  8. Sablefish Advisory Committee (SAC)

    , Vancouver

  9. Updating the Commercial Salmon Allocation Framework (Small group)

    , SFU Wosk Centre

  10. Salmon Enhancement and Habitat Advisory Board (SEHAB)

    to , Vancouver

  11. Updating the Commercial Salmon Allocation Framework - First Nations Salmon Co-ordinating Committee: Tier 1 and Tier 2

    - , SFU Wosk Centre

  12. 2015-2016 Integrated Management Plan (IFMP) for Prawn and Shrimp by Trap

    to , Online

  13. Island Marine and Aquatic Working Group (IMAWG) - salmon post season review

    to

  14. AAROM group - Fraser River Aboriginal Fisheries Secretariat (FRAF's)

  15. Harbour Authority Association of BC (HAABC) Conference

    to , Victoria, BC

  16. Lower Fraser Fisheries Alliance Delegates Forum (LFFA)

    , Fraser Valley

  17. Main Board SFAB

    to , Richmond

  18. International Pacific Halibut Commission

    to , Vancouver

  19. Forum on Conservation and Harvest Planning for Fraser Salmon

    to , Fraser Valley

  20. Updating the Commercial Salmon Allocation Framework - Commercial Salmon Advisory Board (CSAB)

    - , SFU Wosk Centre

  21. Island Marine and Aquatic Working Group (IMAWG)

    to , TBD

  22. Freshwater/Land-Based Aquaculture Industry Advisory Panel Meeting

    , Nanaimo

  23. Lower Fraser Fisheries Alliance (LFFA)

    , TBD

  24. Tuna Advisory Board (TAB)

    , Victoria

  25. Transboundary Panel Annual Meeting

    to , Portland, Oregon

  26. Canadian Science Advisory Secretariat (CSAS), Identification of Ecologically and Biologically Significant Areas (EBSAs) in the Pacific Offshore Ecoregion

    to , Nanaimo

  27. AAROM group - Fraser River Aboriginal Fisheries Secretariat (FRAF's)

    , TBD

  28. Lower Fraser Fisheries Alliance Delegates Forum (LFFA)

    , TBD

  29. Upper Fraser Fisheries Conservation Alliance (UFFCA)

    , Williams Lake

  30. First Nations Aquaculture Technical

    , Vancouver

  31. Evaluation of Coho Salmon mark-selective fisheries in southern British Columbia

    to , Nanaimo

  32. Evaluation of Marine Recreational Coho Mark Selective Fisheries in British Columbia, including an evaluation of the Canadian marine fishery exploitation model for Interior Fraser Coho

    to , Nanaimo

  33. Yukon River Joint Technical Committee, Pre-Season Meeting

    to , Webinar session

  34. Transboundary Technical Committee - Management Meeting

    , Webinar

  35. Forum on Conservation and Harvest Planning for Fraser Salmon

    to , TBD

  36. Shellfish Aquaculture Management Advisory Committee

    , TBD

  37. SFAB South Coast Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committee, Cowichan/Nitinat – Secteurs 18, 20, 21, 22

  38. SFAB South Coast Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committee, Campbell River - Area 13

  39. SFAB South Coast Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committee, Sechelt - Area 16

  40. Marine Finfish Aquaculture Management Advisory Committee

    , TBD

  41. Technical review of predicted effects and proposed mitigation of underwater noise and potential vessel strikes on marine mammals, from the December 2013 Facilities Application and supplemental information for the Trans Mountain Expansion Project

    , Nanaimo

  42. SFAB South Coast Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committee, Port Hardy - Area 12/27

  43. Recovery Potential Assessment (RPA) for Salish Sucker

    , Nanaimo

  44. Recovery Potential Assessment (RPA) for White Sturgeon, Lower Fraser Designatable Unit

    to , Nanaimo

  45. SARA Regional Consultation on Offshore Killer Whale draft Recovery Strategy

    to , Online

  46. Review of proposed Intra-basin Transfers as part of the Environmental Impact Statement for the Blackwater Mine project

    , Nanaimo

  47. SFAB South Coast Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committee, Tahsis – Area 25/26

  48. SFAB South Coast Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committee, Tofino – Area 24

  49. Commercial Industry Caucus (CIC)

  50. Island Marine and Aquatic Working Group (IMAWG) - AAAROM

    , Nanaimo

  51. Fraser Watershed Joint Technical Working Group

    , Kamloops

  52. South Coast SFAB pre-season planning

    to , Nanaimo

  53. North Coast SFAB

    to , Prince Rupert

  54. Yukon River Panel, YRP Pre-season meeting

    to

  55. Forum on Conservation and Harvest Planning

    , Richmond

  56. SIAB pre-season planning

  57. Fraser Panel and Technical Committee, Pre-Season Planning

    to , Richmond

  58. Commercial Industry Caucus (CIC)

  59. Hake Sub Committee

  60. Main Board SFAB

    to , Richmond

  61. Fraser River Aboriginal Fisheries Secretariat (FRAFS) Executive - AAROM

  62. Lower Fraser Fisheries Alliance Forum (LFFA) - AAROM

    , TBD

  63. Fraser River Panel Pre-Season Planning

    to , Richmond

  64. Hake Sub Committee

  65. Salmon Integrated Harvest Planning Committee (IHPC)

    to , Vancouver

  66. PICFI Advisory Committee

  67. Integrated Herring Harvest Planning Committee (IHHPC)

    , Vancouver

  68. Fraser River Aboriginal Fisheries Secretariat (FRAFS) Executive - AAROM

  69. Shellfish Aquaculture Industry Advisory Panel (SAIAP)

    , Courtenay

  70. Annual DFO Bilateral Yukon First Nation

    (tentative), DFO, Range Road Boardroom meeting

  71. Pacific Regional Harbour Authority Advisory Committee (PRHAAC)

    , teleconference

  72. Canada Gazette, Hecate Strait and Queen Charlotte Sound Glass Sponge Reefs Marine Protected Areas Regulations

    to

  73. 2015-2016 Integrated Management Plan (IFMP) for Sea Cucumber

    to

  74. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  75. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  76. Fraser River Technical Committee

    , Teleconference

  77. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  78. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  79. Fraser River Technical Committee

    , Teleconference

  80. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  81. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  82. Fraser River Technical Committee

    , Teleconference

  83. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  84. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  85. Fraser Panel in season

    , Teleconference

  86. Fraser River Technical Committee

    , Teleconference

  87. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  88. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  89. Fraser Panel in season

    , Teleconference

  90. Fraser River Technical Committee

    , Teleconference

  91. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  92. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  93. Fraser Panel in season

    , Teleconference

  94. Fraser River Technical Committee

    , Teleconference

  95. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  96. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  97. Fraser River Technical Committee

    , Teleconference

  98. Fraser Panel in season

    , Teleconference

  99. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  100. North Pacific Fisheries Commission

    to , Tokyo, Japan

  101. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  102. Fraser River Technical Committee

    , Teleconference

  103. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  104. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  105. Fraser River Technical Committee

    , Teleconference

  106. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  107. Pacific Salmon Commission – Sentinel Stock Committee Meeting

    to , Vancouver, BC

  108. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  109. Stock Assessment for the outside population of Yelloweye Rockfish (Sebastes ruberrimus) in British Columbia in 2014

    to , Nanaimo, BC

  110. Fraser River Technical Committee

    , Teleconference

  111. Halibut Advisory Board (HAB)

    , Teleconference

  112. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  113. International Pacific Halibut Commission, Commissioner Work Planning Meeting

    to Bellingham, WA

  114. Pacific Salmon Commission, Chinook Technical Committee Meeting Vancouver

    to , Vancouver, BC

  115. Fraser River Aboriginal Fisheries Secretariat (FRAFS) Executive - AAROM

  116. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  117. Fraser River Technical Committee

    , Teleconference

  118. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  119. Fraser River Panel

    , Teleconference

  120. Fraser River Panel Post Season Meeting

    to , Harrison Hot Springs

  121. Fraser River Aboriginal Fisheries Secretariat (FRAFS) Executive - AAROM

  122. Pacific Salmon Commission, Data Standards Working Group

    to , Suquamish, WA

  123. Commercial Industry Caucus (CIC)

    , Nanaimo

  124. South Coast Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees

    , Tahsis/Kyuquot

  125. Pacific Salmon Commission, October Business Session

    to , Suquamish, WA

  126. South Coast Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees

    , Port Alberni

  127. SFAB Working group: SFAB Catch Monitoring Working Group

    to , Nanaimo

  128. Herring Industry Advisory Board

    , Vancouver

  129. South Coast Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees

    , Victoria

  130. Groundfish Integrated Advisory Board (GIAB)

    , Nanaimo

  131. Intergrated Herring Harvest Planning Committee

    to , Langley

  132. South Coast Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees

    Sechelt - Chapman Creek Hatchery

  133. South Coast Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees

    , Nanaimo

  134. Salmon Enhancement and Habitat Advisory Board (SEHAB)

  135. South Coast Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees

    , Tofino

  136. South Coast Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees

    , Port Hardy

  137. South Coast Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees

    , Campbell River

  138. Fraser River Aboriginal Fisheries Secretariat (FRAFS) Executive - AAROM

  139. Fraser River Aboriginal Fisheries Secretariat (FRAFS) Executive - AAROM

    , Vancouver

  140. Shellfish Aquaculture Management Advisory Committee

    , Courtenay

  141. South Coast Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees

    , Nanaimo

  142. South Coast Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees

    , Cowichan

  143. Marine Finfish Aquaculture Management Advisory Committee

    , Richmond

  144. Updating the Commercial Salmon Allocation Framework (Small Group)

    , WebEx

  145. Freshwater/Land-Based Aquaculture Industry Advisory Panel Meeting

    , Nanaimo

  146. Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

    to , Vancouver

  147. Halibut Advisory Board (HAB)

    , Teleconference

  148. Shrimp Trawl Sectoral Committee - public meeting

    , Nanaimo

  149. Salmon Outlook document

    , On line

  150. IHPC and First Nation SCC Meeting, salmon outlook document discussion

    , WebEx

  151. SC SFAB - Regional Meeting

    to , Nanaimo

  152. Development of the Operating Model for Sablefish (Anoplopoma fimbria) in British Columbia, Canada

    , Nanaimo, BC

  153. Updating the Commercial Salmon Allocation Framework (Small Group)

    to , Vancouver

  154. International Pacific Commission, Interim Meeting

    to , Seattle, WA

  155. Groundfish Trawl Advisory Committee

    , Vancouver

  156. North Coast Tier 3 Post-Season Review

    , Prince Rupert

  157. NC SFAB Regional Meeting

    to , Nanaimo

  158. Area A and C Harvest Committee, post season review

    , Prince Rupert

  159. CSAP Regional Peer Review (RPR)- Development of the Operating Model for Sablefish (Anoplopoma fimbria) in British Columbia, Canada

    to , Nanaimo

  160. Area A and C Harvest Committee, post season review

    , Prince Rupert

  161. South Coast Tier 3 Post Season Review

    , Vancouver

  162. Yukon River Panel, YRP Post-season meeting

    to , Whitehorse

  163. Halibut Advisory Board (HAB)

    to , Vancouver

  164. Pacific Salmon Treaty – Yukon River Panel 2015 Post Season Meeting

    to

  165. Fraser Watershed Joint Technical Working Group

  166. Fraser River Aboriginal Fisheries Secretariat (FRAFS) Executive - AAROM

    , Location TBD

  167. Tuna Advisory Board (TAB)

    , Teleconference

  168. Halibut Advisory Board (HAB)

    to , Teleconference

  169. Pacific Regional Harbour Authority Advisory Committee (PRHAAC)

    , teleconference