2020 Open Times for the Mid & Upper Fraser River First Nations Fisheries  - Week 42 Amendment 1
Updated:   Oct 15, 2020
Wk Ending Species First Nations Groups Area Length (days) Open Time/Date Closed Time/Date* Gear Licence Number
October 18
week 42
- Nlaka’pamux Area Groups Fraser R - Sawmill Creek to Williams Creek,  Petch Creek to Texas Creek.
0 closed closed closed No licence issued
October 18
week 42
- Nlaka’pamux Area Groups Thompson R - Fraser confluence to the Bonaparte confluence 0 closed closed closed No licence issued
October 18
week 42
- St'at'imc Nation
(LTC, T'it'q'et)
Fraser R - Texas Creek to Kelly Creek 0 closed closed closed No licence issued
October 18
week 42
- Xaxli'p  East side of Fraser R - Lillooet between 3 mile & 14 mile 0 closed closed closed No licence issued
October 18
week 42
- Whispering Pines  Fraser R - Kelly Creek to Barney Creek 0 closed closed closed No licence issued
October 18
week 42
- Highbar Band Fraser R - Barney Creek to French Bar Creek 0 closed closed closed No licence issued
October 18
week 42
- NSTC/ TNG/
Esk'etemc
Fraser R - Confluence with Deadman Creek upstream to Alexandria Indian Reserve 0 closed closed closed No licence issued
October 18
week 42
- Toosey West side of Fraser R - confluence with Chilcotin River upstream to Alexandria                                 0 closed closed closed No licence issued
October 18
week 42
- NSTC/ TNG/ Esk'etemc/ Toosey Chilko and Chilcotin Rivers 0 closed closed closed No licence issued
October 18
week 42
- Lhtako Dene / Lhoosk'uz Dené / Nazko Fraser R - Alexandria upstream to confluence with Blackwater River 0 closed closed closed No licence issued
October 18
week 42
- Lhtako Dene / Lhoosk'uz Dené / Nazko Quesnel River from Fraser confluence to BC Rail Bridge (crossing Quesnel River in Quesnel) 0 closed closed closed No licence issued
October 18
week 42
- Nazko Westroad (Blackwater) River down stream of the confluence with the Bazeko River; Bazeko River down stream of the Coglistiko FSR crossing; and Nazko River downstream of the Coglistiko FSR crossing near Marmot Lake 0 closed closed closed No licence issued
October 18
week 42
- LTN Fraser R - Naver Cr to Salmon River / Nechako River upstream to Isle Pierre 0 closed closed closed No licence issued
October 18
week 42
- LTN Bowron R.- from the confluence of the Fraser upstream to FSR Bridge 0 closed closed closed No licence issued
October 18
week 42
- CSTC/ TLA/ Nadleh/
Nak'azdli
Nechako River - upstream of Isle Pierre and Stuart River system 0 closed closed closed No licence issued
October 18
week 42
Coho (limited) Simpcw First Nation Dunn Creek enumeration fence and or N.Thompson Mainstem (mouth of Boulder
Creek) and Dunn Lake.
7 Monday October 12 00:00 Sunday October 18 23:59*
(extends into following weeks...
until October 31 )
Hook & line (no snagging), Fence XFSC 346 2020
October 18
week 42
Coho (limited) Bonaparte First Nation Bonaparte Fishway Fence 4 (7) Thursday October 15 00:01  Sunday October 18 23:59*
(extends into following weeks...
until November 15 )
Fence XFSC 348 2020
October 18
week 42
Chinook (limited) Neskonlith First Nation Thompson R. watershed upstream of Bonaparte (specific locations). 7 Monday October 12 00:00 Sunday October 18 23:59*
(extends into following weeks...
until December 31)
Angling with hook and line, Bow fishing with line, Dip net, Gaff, Harpoon, Seine net, Spear, or Live-capture Trap or Weir  XFSC 341 2020
October 18
week 42
Chinook (limited)
- no retention of Fraser sockeye
Okanagan First Nation Bands  Mid Shuswap R. between Mabel Lake and Shuswap Falls. 7 Monday October 12 00:00 Sunday October 18 23:59*
(extends into following weeks...
until December 31)
Angling with hook and line, Dip net, Gaff, Gill net, Harpoon, Seine net, Spear, or Tangle net XFSC 169 2020
Nlaka’pamux Area Groups: (see below) St'at'imc Nation Groups: Upper River Groups: *table shows only a one week period. Fisheries may extend into following weeks Legend:
NNTC = Nlaka'pamux Nation Tribal Council LTC = Lillooet Tribal Council NSTC = Northern Shuswap Tribal Council TBA =  To Be Announced
STC = Scw’exmx Tribal Council (formerly NTA) Pavilion Indian Band TNG = Tsilhqot'in  Nation Government Red & italicized  = Amended section
LNIB = Lower Nicola Indian Band Xaxli'p Indian Band CSTC = Carrier-Sekani Tribal Council LPL = Limited Participation Licence
CFIB = Cooks' Ferry Indian Band LTN = Lheidli T'enneh Indian Band
NIB = Nicomen Indian Band TLA = Tl'azt'en Nation