Commercial licence prefix categories

Pacific Coast commercial fishing licences are often referred to by an alphabetic letter. Some examples are the "A" for Salmon, "S" for Shrimp by Trawl and "ZN" for Rockfish.

When a commercial licence is issued, it is assigned a Prefix, which is an alphabetic descriptor from one to 6 characters in length. It has a species code (such as "A" for Salmon or "ZC" for Red Sea Urchin) and may include a gear ("AS" for Salmon Seine).

All Aboriginal Communal Commercial licences begin with an "F".

Vessel based

Prefix Description
AG Salmon by Gill Net
AS Salmon by Seine
AT Salmon by Troll
C Schedule II species by Hook and Line
CT Schedule II species (Tuna)
D Packing
G Geoduck & Horseclam by Dive
K Sablefish by Longline or Trap
L Halibut by Hook and Line
R Crab by Trap
S Shrimp by Trawl
SEC68 Section 68 - high seas, in international waters
T Groundfish by Trawl
USA68  USA68 Section 68 - Albacore Tuna in USA waters
W Prawn and Shrimp by Trap

Party based

Prefix Description
FRC Fish harvester registration certificate
HG Herring roe by Gill Net
HS Herring roe by Seine
J Herring spawn on kelp by Purse Seine
NAG Salmon by Gill Net – Northern Native Fishing Corp.
Z2 Clam by Hand Picking or Hand Digging 
Z2ACL Clam by Hand Picking or Hand Digging - Aboriginal
Z8 Smelt by Gill Net or Set net
ZA Green sea urchin by Dive
ZC Red sea urchin by Dive
ZD Sea cucumbers by Dive
ZF Euphausiid by Pelagic Trawl
ZM Herring bait Lottery
ZN Rockfish by Hook and Line (Outside/Inside)
ZS Sardine by Seine
ZSF Sardine by Seine - Aboriginal
ZU Eulachon by Gill Net
ZX Herring bait – Personal
ZY1 Herring bait - Sport
ZY2  Herring bait - Commercial
ZY3 Herring bait - Domestic Food
ZY4 Herring bait - Zoo/Aquarium
ZWO Wold oyster
ATBR Transboundary commercial Salmon (Taku & Stikine)
ATBRF Transboundary FN commercial Salmon (Taku & Stikine)
AYR Yukon River – Commercial Salmon

Communal commercial

Prefix Description
FAG Salmon by Gill Net - Aboriginal
FAS Salmon by Seine - Aboriginal
FAT Salmon by Troll - Aboriginal
FC Schedule II species by Hook and Line - Aboriginal
FG Geoduck & HorseClam by Dive - Aboriginal
FH Herring roe by Gill Net - Aboriginal
FHS Herring roe by Seine - Aboriginal
FG Geoduck & HorseClam by Dive - Aboriginal
FJ Herring SPAWN ON KELP by Purse Seine - Aboriginal
FK Sablefish by Longline or Trap - Aboriginal
FL Halibut by Hook and Line - Aboriginal
FR Crab by Trap - Aboriginal
FS Shrimp by Trawl - Aboriginal
FT Groundfish by Trawl - Aboriginal
FW prawn and Shrimp by Trap - Aboriginal
FZA Green sea urchin by Dive - Aboriginal
FZC Red sea urchin by Dive - Aboriginal
FZD Sea cucumber by Dive - Aboriginal
FZF Euphausiid by Pelagic Trawl - Aboriginal
FZN Rockfish by Hook and Line (Outside/Inside) - Aboriginal
FATBR Transboundary Communal Commercial Salmon (Taku & Stikine)

Other

Prefix Description
EEZ   Exclusive Economis Zone – Foreign Vessels
CS Contaminated Shellfish - Harvest Depuration
CSO Contaminated Shellfish – Oyster Relay
XMCFR Anagement of contaminated fisheries regulations