Lower Fraser community advisors

West Vancouver and Howe Sound up to Anderson Lake

West Vancouver and Howe Sound up to Anderson Lake community advisor

Contact

604-892-6395 or 1-800-863-2116

Fax: 604-892-2378

Rob.BellIrving@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 2360
1120 Hunter Place
Squamish, B.C.
VON 3GO

Photo of Rob Bell-Irving

"My area is very diverse, ranging from the rural D'Arcy-Pemberton Valley area to the very urban Whistler and West Vancouver communities, the island community of Bowen Island, and the "Recreation Capital of Canada", Squamish. In addition to the core public involvement programs (enhancement, stream protection, habitat advocacy, education), all the ecologically-based groups participate in the Streamkeepers Program, as well as local water and land-use planning issues, habitat restoration, mapping, salmonid assessments, community awareness, youth education and activities, fund-raising, oceans stewardship activities and habitat protection.

We now have an Oceans Stewardship Shoreline Preservation Society and a new Wetlandkeepers group in West Vancouver. The Squamish stewards have engaged in herring, eel-grass and related habitat restoration. We have three active First Nations communities at Mt. Currie, Squamish First Nations, & N'Qua'qua, and a progressive Squamish - Lillooet Sportfishing Advisory Group. We enjoy excellent cooperation from Tenderfoot and Capilano Hatcheries, and much help from our Lower Fraser SEP restoration team, biologist Matt Foy and engineer Dave Nanson. Our volunteer groups greatly appreciate the work, assistance, support and cooperation from DFO Conservation and Protection, and our provincial colleagues at the Ministry of Environment including bear specialist Steve Rochetta, and the conservation officers. We also work regularly with private contracting education services, in organizing oceans, estuary, wetland, watershed and streamkeeper educational field trips for students & adults."

- Rob Bell-Irving, CA

Main enhancement facility

Capilano Salmon Hatchery

Initiated 1971
4500 Capilano Park Road, North Vancouver V7R 4L3
604-666-1790

Tenderfoot Hatchery

Initiated 1981
Box 477, Brackendale V0N 1H0
604-898-3657 Fax: 604-898-5692

Community involvement groups

Bowen Island Fish and Wildlife Club

Tim Pardee
RR#1 - AL 36, Bowen Island V0N 1G0
604-947-0630
manana1@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated 1984. Fish ladders, hatchery, habitat improvement, public awareness. Land and watershed management planning, water-use planning, oceans foreshore, restoration in Terminal, Davies Creeks.

Brackendale Art Gallery – Eagle Watch

Thor Froslev
PO Box 100, 41950 Government Road, Brackendale V0N 1H0
604-898-3333
BrackendaleArtGallery@shaw.ca

Britannia Beach Streamkeepers

Number of Members/Students - 6
Watershed planning, mining and contaminated site reclamation, habitat restoration, oceans stewardship, enhancement.

Cheakamus Centre

Carl Halvorson
PO Box 250, Brackendale V0N 1H0
604-898-5422
www.nvos.ca

Number of Members/Students - School staff
Initiated 1981. Hatchery, education, spawning channel, watershed and water-use planning on Cheakamus River.

District of Squamish, Environment

Peter Woods, Environmental Coordinator
pwoods@squamish.ca

District of West Vancouver, Environment

Sandra Biego
750 17th Street, West Vancouver V7V 3T3
sjenkins@westvancouver.net

Furry Creek Streamkeepers

Dave Rittberg
604-896-2212
rittberg@telus.net

Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated 2001. Habitat restoration, watershed planning, assessment, education.

Mt. Currie First Nations

Maxine Bruce
604-894-6145
maxine.bruce@lilwat.ca
lucinda.phillips@lilwat.ca

Number of Members/Students - 30
Watershed planning, habitat restoration, salmon inventories and education.

North Shore Wetland Partners

Paul Berlinguette
604-929-2756

Number of Members/Students - 20
Wetlandkeeping and planning, water and land management.

N'Quatqua First Nations – D'Arcy/Anderson Lake

604-452-3221

Number of Members/Students - 15
Watershed planning, education, enhancement and habitat restoration.

Pemberton – Lillooet Agricultural Stewardship Society

Veronica Woodruff
604-894-0008
veronicarobin@yahoo.ca

Number of Members/Students - 10
Agricultural stewardship

Pemberton Sportsmen's Wildlife Association

Hugh Naylor
PO Box 221, Pemberton V0N 2L0
604-894-6402 (Hugh)
hjnaylor@telus.net

Number of Members/Students - 10
Initiated 1985. Hatchery, habitat improvement, youth education, assessment, watershed planning on Birkenhead, Upper Lillooet rivers.

Sewell's Landing Marina

Eric & Megan Sewell
6695 Nelson Avenue, West Vancouver V7W 2B2
604-921-3474
megan@sewellsmarina.com
eric@sewellsmarina.com

Initiated 1984. Ocean stewardship activities on Horseshoe Bay and Howe Sound.

Squamish Environmental Conservation Society

Meg Fellowes
PO Box 2676, Squamish V8B 0B8
604-898-5093
megf@shaw.ca
conservation@squamishecology.org

Squamish First Nations

Randall Lewis
PO Box 86131, North Vancouver V7L 4J5
rlewis@squamish.net

Squamish River Watershed Society

Edith Tobe
PO Box 1791, Garibaldi Heights V0N 3G0
604-898-9171
tobe@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated 1998. Coordination, training, habitat and biological inventory, assessment, monitoring, habitat restoration and public awareness; watershed and water-use planning, ocean stewardship on Squamish River.

Squamish Sea to Sky Corridor Streamkeepers

Jack Cooley / Dr. Jonn Matsen
604-898-5196
j-cooley@shaw.ca
drjonnmatsen@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 25
Initiated 2000. Streamkeepers, spawner assessments, habitat restoration, watershed planning, ocean shorekeepers, activities and enhancement in Squamish.

Stewardship Pemberton Society

Veronica Woodruff
604-894-0008
veronicarobin@yahoo.com

Upper Birkenhead Watershed Stewardship Group

Rhonda Johnson
604-590-5470
johnsonrhonda@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 20
Watershed planning, habitat restoration, education and monitoring.

West Vancouver Shoreline Preservation Society

Ray Richards
PO Box 91166, West Vancouver V7V 3N6
604-926-6354
rrichards6332@shaw.ca
http://westvanshoreline.ca

West Vancouver Streamkeepers

John Barker
PO Box 91166, West Vancouver V7V 3N6
604-922-5780
jrbarker@shaw.ca
www.westvancouverstreamkeepers.ca

Number of Members - 103; Students and Volunteers - 25
Habit assessment and restoration, hatchery operation, water-use, land and watershed planning, spawner assessments, student outreach and education involving West Vancouver streams.

Whistler Fisheries Stewardship

Heather Beresford
4325 Blackcomb Way, Whistler V0N 1B4
604-935-8323
hberesford@whistler.ca

Number of Members/Students - 30
Watershed planning, habitat restoration, education and assessment.

Education activity

Pemberton/Whistler School District

8 School Incubators
225 Students

Squamish School District

5 School Incubators
150 Students

West Vancouver School District

9 School Incubators
2 Instruction Workshops
1 Dissection Workshops
270 Students

Burrard Inlet, Indian Arm, Vancouver

Burrard Inlet, Indian Arm, Vancouver community advisor

Contact

604-666-0743

Fax: 604-666-6627

Sandie.Hollick-Kenyon@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Mailing Address:
Unit 3, 100 Annacis Parkway
Delta, BC
V3M 6A2

Photo of Sandie Hollick-Kenyon

"I am very fortunate to work with so many dedicated and passionate people in a variety of areas ranging from advocacy, education and outreach through to salmon enhancement and restoration work.

There is a lot of interest in new projects but also an underlying commitment to making sure existing projects are functioning as intended. Thanks so much to all community members and staff who contribute their time and energy to make a difference."

- Sandie Hollick-Kenyon, CA

Main enhancement facility

Capilano Salmon Hatchery - Initiated 1971

4500 Capilano Park Road
North Vancouver
V7R 4L3
604-666-1790

Community involvement groups

Belcarra Beachkeepers

Peter Lawrance
Metro Vancouver
604-520-6442
peterlawrance@metrovancouver.org
Number of Members/Students - 24
Initiated 1998. Education on Belcarra Beach.

Buntzen Bay Residents

Valerie Linton
2945 Panorama Drive, North Vancouver V7G 2A4
604-461-3227
valerie_linton@yahoo.com
Number of Members/Students - 15
Initiated 1981. Hatchery, seapen rearing on Richards Creek.

Burnaby Fish and Game Club

Herb Karras
PO Box 570, 141-6200 McKay Avenue, Burnaby V5H 4M9
604-435-7572
Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated 1990. Seapen rearing on Burrard Inlet.

Burrard Inlet Marine Enhancement Society (BIMES) Centennial High School

Tracy Green
300 Ioco Road, Port Moody V3H 2V7
604-492-2910
http://www.mossomcreek.org
Number of Members/Students - 70
Initiated 1976. Hatchery, education, seapen, school support, Streamkeepers on Mossom Creek.

Kinder Morgan Westridge Terminal

Wayne Arcand
7815 Shellmont Street, Burnaby V5A 4S9
604-268-3040
Number of Members/Students - 6
Initiated 1992. Seapen rearing, community involvement on Port Moody Arm.

Maplewood Creek Project

Tom Young
2012 Old Dollarton Road, North Vancouver V7H 1H4
604-921-1961 or 604-929-3108
Number of Members/Students - 20
Habitat improvement on Maplewood Creek.

Morten Creek Project

Zo Ann Morten
1858 Beaulynn Place, North Vancouver V7J 2T1
604-986-5059
mortencreek@shaw.ca
http://morten-creek.pskf.ca
Number of Members/Students - 65
Initiated 1988. Habitat improvement, hatchery, education, Streamkeepers on Lynn Creek and tributaries.

Mosquito Creek Stewardship Society

Keegan Casidy
604-724-7767
www.mosquitocreek.org
Number of Members/Students - 12
Initiated 1998. Streamkeepers, fish ladder maintenance on Mosquito Creek and tributaries – Thain, Wagg and Mission.

Musqueam Creek Project

Terry Point
6820 Salish Drive, Vancouver V5N 4C2
604 263-3261
www.mecsweb.org
Number of Members/Students - 20
Enhancement, restoration, public awareness and education on Musqueam watershed.

North Shore Fish and Game Club

Terry Bragg
1846 Draycott Rd., North Vancouver V7J 1W7
604-985-7272
Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated 1981. Incubation box, fishway and Streamkeepers on MacKay Creek watershed.

North Shore Streamkeepers

Barbara Frisken
barbara.frisken@gmail.com
www.nssk.ca
Number of Members/Students - 120
Initiated 1993. Streamkeepers, habitat and assessment, spawner surveys, stream clean-up, public awareness on North Shore watersheds.

Port Moody Ecological Society (PMES)

Noons Creek Hatchery, 300 Ioco Rd, Port Moody V3H 2V7
604-469-9106
Hatchery@Noonscreek.org
www.Noonscreek.org
Number of Members/Students - 50
Initiated 1978. Streamkeepers, hatchery, education, habitat improvement on Noons Creek.

Reed Point Marine Education Centre

Rod MacVicar
604-937-1600
Number of Members/Students - 15
Initiated 1986. Support for seapen rearing projects and marine conservation and education programs in Port Moody Arm.

Schoolhouse North Project

Bob Hinkel
1675 Ioco Road, Port Moody V3H 2X3
604-469-1285
Number of Members/Students - 5
Initiated 1998. Habitat improvement Schoolhouse North Creek.

Seymour Salmonid Society (CEDP)

Brian Smith
PO Box 52221, North Vancouver V7J 3V5
604-288-0511
www.seymoursalmon.com
Number of Members/Students - 100 plus 3.5 FT staff
Initiated 1977. Hatchery, education, habitat improvement on Seymour River.

Spanish Bank Streamkeepers

Dick Scarth
4433 West 1st Ave., Vancouver V6R 4H9
604-228-9346
rjscarth@telus.net
Number of Members/Students - 25
Initiated 2000. Enhancement, Streamkeepers, public awareness on Spanish Bank Creek.

Vancouver Angling and Game Association

Cal Easter
474 West 21st Avenue, Vancouver V5Y 2E7
604-879-8574
Number of Members/Students - 15
Initiated 2001. Seapen rearing on Port Moody Arm.

Vancouver Aquarium and Marine Science Centre

PO Box 3232, Vancouver V6B 3X8
604-659-3474
https://www.vanaqua.org/learn/schools/programs
Number of Members/Students - 25
Initiated 1991. Hatchery, education and public awareness.

Education activity

North Vancouver School District

45 School Incubators
2 Instruction Workshops
1 Dissection Workshops
1350 Students

Vancouver School District

55 School Incubators
2 Instruction Workshops
1 Dissection Workshops
1850 Students

North Fraser

North Fraser community advisor

Contact

604-561-0829

Scott.Ducharme@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Mailing Address:
Unit 3, 100 Annacis Parkway
Delta, BC
V3M 6A2

Community involvement groups

ALLCO Hatchery – Alouette Watershed

Ron Maclean
Fraser Regional Correctional Centre,
Ministry of BC Attorney General, PO Box 1000, Maple Ridge V2X 7G3
604-467-6438

Number of Members/Students - 2 employees, 12 inmates
Coho, steelhead and cutthroat augmentation. Pink and chinook stock rebuilding. Education and public awareness S. Alouette River.

Alouette River Management Society – Alouette Watershed

Greta Borick-Cunningham
24959 Alouette Road, Maple Ridge V4R 1R8
604-467-6401
arms@alouetteriver.org

Initiated 1993. Watershed stewardship, habitat restoration and education.

Beecher Creek Streamkeepers – Fraser River Tributary, Port Coquitlam

Jim Atwater
604-294-3395

Bell-Irving Kanaka Creek Hatchery – Kanaka Watershed

Darin McLain
11450 - 256th Street, Maple Ridge V2W 1H1
604-462-8643
salomnsoul2@gmail.com

Number of Members/Students - 2 staff, 6 volunteers
Initiated 1982. Fish culture, stock rebuilding fence, education, storm drain marking support, habitat protection and public awareness. Stream stewardship.

Byrne Creek Streamkeepers Byrne Creek Watershed

Paul Cipywnyk
Burnaby
www.byrnecreek.org
paul@cipywnyk.com

Number of Members/Students - 45
Initiated 1999. Streamkeepers: Watershed stewardship, chum and coho transplants (from Kanaka). Stream rehabilitation, assessment, monitoring and advocacy. Stream of Dreams: watershed and environmental education – school and general public.

Eagle Creek Streamkeepers – Brunette River Watershed

Nick Kvenich
2948 Phillips Avenue, Burnaby V5A 2W5
(Nick) 604-420-5651
nkvenich@telus.net

Streamkeeper activities, stock assessment and public awareness.

Hoy/Scott Creek Watershed Society

Chris Hamming
Coquitlam
hhaming@telus.net

Coho fish culture, habitat restoration and watershed stewardship.

Hyde Creek Watershed Society – Pitt River Watershed

President: Cliff Kelsey
3636 Coast Meridian, Port Coquitlam V3B 3N9
604-461-3474
hcws.info@gmail.com
www.hydecreek.org

Fish culture, fish salvage, watershed stewardship, habitat restoration and education on Hyde Creek in Coquitlam and Port Coquitlam.

Kanaka Education and Environmental Partnerships Society (KEEPS)

Ross Davies
11450 - 256 Street, Maple Ridge V2W 1H1
604-462-8643, ext. 2
www.keeps.org
admin@keeps.org

Watershed stewardship, education, habitat inventory, assessment and monitoring.

Maple Creek Streamkeepers – Coquitlam Watershed

Sandy Budd
Coquitlam
curbud@telus.net

Streamkeepers, habitat restoration and education.

North Fraser Salmon Assistance Project

Tony Matahjila
581 Hillcrest Street, Coquitlam V3J 6N7
604-710-0581
antonm@smartt.com

Broodstock collection, fence construction, assessment, fin clipping and stream mapping.

North Vancouver School District

45 School Incubators
2 Instruction Workshops
1 Dissection Workshops
1350 Students

Port Coquitlam & District Hunting and Fishing Club (Alan Grist Memorial Hatchery)

Norman Fletcher
Port Coquitlam
604-942-0371
nwfletcher@telus.net

Initiated 1956. habitat restoration, public awareness, stream stewardship on Coquitlam River.

Riverview Creek Streamkeepers – Coquitlam Watershed

Elaine Golds
604-937-3483
egolds@shaw.ca

Streamkeepers, public awareness and education.

Sapperton Fish & Game Club – Brunette River Watershed

Elmer Rudolph
1809 8th Avenue, New Westminster V3M 2S9
604-521-3346

Number of Members/Students - 15
Initiated 1997 (hatchery). Fish culture, coho, chum, pink stock rebuilding, Streamkeepers, habitat restoration, public awareness and education on Brunette River and tributaries.

Stoney Creek Environment Committee – Brunette River Watershed

Alan James
604-420-0771
alan_james@handshake.ca

Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated 1999. Watershed stewardship, habitat restoration protection and education.

Stave Valley Salmonid Enhancement Society – Silverdale Creek, Chester Creek and Silvermere Lake Watersheds

James Taylor (Silvermere Creek and education)
11744 Statim Road, Mission V2V 6H5
604-462-7666
svses@telus.net

Number of Members/Students - 15
Initiated 1981. Coho, chum fish culture, education, habitat restoration, watershed stewardship on Silvermere Lake and tributaries, Silverdale, Thompson and Chester Creeks (Rae and Silvain Creeks).

Education activity

Burnaby School District

20 School Incubators
1 Instruction Workshop
1 Dissection Workshop
815 Students Involved
Partner Funded School Coordinator - Coleen Barndt, Burnaby SD

Coquitlam School District

23 School Incubators
1 Instruction Workshop
1 Dissection Workshop
690 Students Involved
Partner Funded School Coordinator - Kerry Lockwood, Coquitlam SD

Maple Ridge School District

10 School Incubators
532 Students Involved

New Westminster School District

7 School Incubators
210 Students Involved
Partner Funded School Coordinator - Bev Bowler, DFO

South Fraser

South Fraser community advisor

Contact

604 824-4715 or 604-837-3325

Robert.Schaefer@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Mailing Address:
A1-7266 River Place
Mission, BC
V2S 0A2

Main enhancement facility

Chehalis River Hatchery

Initiated 1982
RR#1, 16250 Morris Valley Road, Agassiz V0M 1A0
604-796-2281 Fax: 604-796-2281

Chilliwack River Hatchery

Initiated 1981
55205 Chilliwack Lake Road, Chilliwack V4Z 1A7
604-858-7227 Fax: 604-868-0461

Inch Creek Hatchery

Initiated 1981
PO Box 61, 38620 Bell Road, Dewdney V0M 1H0
604-826-0244

Community involvement Groups

Abbotsford Ravine Park Salmonid Enhancement Society

Jerry Brouwer
PO Box 464, Abbotsford V2T 6Z7
604-852-8441
sammy_tucker@sd34.bc.ca

Number of Members/Students - 200
Initiated 1981. Hatchery and education on Willband and Clayburn Creeks.

Advocates of the Nicomen Ecological Watershed

Keith Joycey
41290 - B, RR#1, Lougheed Highway, Deroche V0M 1G0
604-826-7976

Number of Members/Students - 10
Initiated 1999. Stewardship awareness and restoration on Nicomen slough.

Alton Streamkeepers

Bonnie Alton
6240 Unsworth Road, Chilliwack V2R 4P5
604-858-0647
bcom@telus.net

Number of Members/Students - 5
Initiated 2005. Habitat restoration Atchelitz Creek.

Annie Clegg Forest

Jack and Ruby Clegg
9008 McElwee Road, Rosedale V0X 1X0
604-794-3585
jerseycow@telus.net

Number of Members/Students - 4
Initiated 2004. Education and habitat restoration on Nevin and Dunville Creeks.

Byrne Creek Streamkeepers

Ted Palmer
#50-50801 Osbourne Road, Chilliwack, BC V4Z 1J3
604-858-1866
barbtedplamer@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 6
Initiated 2009. Streamkeepers, habitat improvement, restoration, and stock assessment.

Chilliwack River Action Committee

Dave Lamson
48665 Chilliwack Lake Road V4Z 1A6
604-858-3257
dflamson@uniserve.com

Number of Members/Students - 12
Initiated 1995. Habitat restoration and awareness on Chilliwack River.

Chilliwack Senior High School Streamkeepers

Connie Williams
46363 Yale Road, Chilliwack V2P 2P8
604-795-7295
ms_williams@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated 2005. Streamkeepers and education on Nevin and Dunville Creeks.

Chilliwack Vedder River Cleanup Society

Lew Chater
46530 Uplands Road, Chilliwack, BC V2R 4M5
604-858-3579
lachater@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated: 2002. Clean up of the river, 23 Adopt a River groups.

Cougar Canyon Creek Enhancement

Pete Willows
10718 Ramona Way, Delta V4C 6S6
604-594-5377
petewil@telus.net

Number of Members/Students - 25
Initiated 1986. Planting and invasive species removal. Rain Garden Presentations. Incubation box.

Cultus Sockeye Recovery Program

Jeffrey Lemieux
SFU, Resource Management, 8888 University Drive, Burnaby V5A 1S6
604-824-4710
Jeffrey.Lemieux@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
http://www.rem.sfu.ca

Initiated 2001. Sockeye recovery on Cultus Lake

Cultus Lake Aquatic Stewardship Strategy

Marion Robinson
c/o Shelley Walsh, Cultus Lake Lab,
4222 Columbia Valley Hwy, Cultus Lake, BC V2R 5B6
604-826-1661
mrobinson@fraserbasin.bc.ca

Number of Members/Students - 36
Initiated: 2007. Developing a Cultus Lake water quality plan involving all stakeholders.

Fraser Valley Bald Eagle Festival

Jo-Anne Chadwick
c/o Mission Chamber of Commerce, 34033 Lougheed Hwy, Mission, BC V2V 5X8
604-826-7361
www.fraservalleybaldeaglefestival.ca

Number of Members/Students - 30
Initiated 1995. Awareness and habitat protection in the Fraser Valley.

Fraser Valley Conservancy

Ashley Peters
PO Box 2026, Abbotsford, BC V2T 3T8
604-850-7733
www.fraservalleyconservancy.com

Number of Members/Students - 30
Initiated 1998. Species at Risk protection and stewardship on private land.

Fraser Valley Regional District

Meeri Durand
45950 Cheam Avenue, Chilliwack V2P 1N6
604-702-5000
info@fvrd.bc.ca

Initiated 2001. Awareness and education, watershed planning on Chilliwack River, Draper, Cheam, Kawkawa Creeks.

Fraser Valley Regional Watershed Coalition

Lance Lilley
University of the Fraser Valley, 45635 Yale Road, Chilliwack V2P 6T4
604-702-5006
llilley@fvrd.bc.ca
http://www.fvwc.ca

Number of Members/Students - 50
Initiated 1997. Watershed conservation in the Fraser Valley.

Glen Valley Watershed Society

4914 - 221 Street, Langley V3A 3Z8
ldreves@tol.bc.ca

Great Blue Heron Nature Reserve

Janet Hutchinson
PO Box 512, 5200 Sumas Prairie Road, Chilliwack V2P 7V5
604-823-6603
herons@shawbiz.ca

Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated 2003. Habitat restoration and awareness on Salwein Creek.

Gulf of Georgia Cannery Society

Vivian Gosselin
12138 Fourth Avenue, Richmond V7E 3J1
604-664-9282
gog.info@pc.gc.ca
www.gulfofgeorgiacannery.com

Number of Members/Students - 20
Education about the salmon fishing history of Steveston.

Hatzic Valley Streamkeepers

Ken Kristian
34337 Catchpoke Avenue, Mission V2V 6P2
604-826-8007
kenkristian@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 6
Initiated 2002. Streamkeepers, Draper and Wharton Creeks.

Langley Environmental Partners Society

Nichole Marples
4700 - 224 Street, Langley V2Z 1N4
604-532-3511
nmarples@tol.ca

Number of Members/Students - 75
Initiated 1993. Habitat restoration and public awareness activities on Langley, Little Campbell, Salmon, Nicomekl, Serpentine.

Little Campbell Hatchery (Semiahmoo Fish and Game Club)

Bob Oswald
1284 - 184 Street, Surrey V3S 5J9
604-541-0495

Number of Members/Students - 400
Initiated 1978. Hatchery, rearing and tours by request for Little Campbell River.

Miami River Streamkeepers

Janne Perrin
Box 478,Harrison Hot Springs, BC V0M 1K0
604-796-9182
jjanneperrin@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 19
Initiated: 2009 Streamkeepers and habitat improvement.

MEI Streamkeepers

Daniel van der Kroon
31638 Downes Road, Abbotsford V4X 2M7
604-556-7473
dvdk86@hotmail.com

Number of Members/Students - 6
Initiated 2005. Streamkeepers on Downes Creek.

Mission Stream of Dreams

Lucienne Lehmann
30661 Keystone Avenue, Mission V2V 4H9
604-820-6750
lulu@streamofdreams.org

Number of Members/Students - 14
Initiated 1999. Stewardship and awareness in the district of Mission.

Nickomekl Enhancement Society

Drew Waska
5263-232 Street, Langley V2Z 2P8
604-539-2486
nicomeklh@yahoo.com

Number of Members/Students - 50
Initiated 1992. Incubation for Nicomekl River.

Residents of Elgin Saving Creeks from Urban Effects (RESCUE)

Larry Remsell
14391 Crescent Road, Surrey V4P 2A2
604-536-7593

Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated 1997. Rearing, habitat protection on Elgin Creek.

Skowkale First Nation Project

Harold Archie
Skowkale First Nation, PO Box 2159, Chilliwack V2R 1A7
604-792-0730
skowkale@shawcable.com

Number of Members/Students - 6
Initiated 1978. Hatchery on Little Chilliwack Creek.

Tynehead Hatchery

Glenn Wright
16585 - 96th Avenue, Surrey V3R 5W7
604-589-9127
www.tyneheadhatchery.ca

Number of Members/Students - 100
Initiated 1987. Hatchery, rearing, tours by request for Serpentine River.

Education activity

Abbotsford School District

41 School Incubators
1 Instruction Workshop
2460 Students

Chilliwack/Hope School District

26 School Incubators
1 Instruction Workshop
1 Dissection Workshop
780 Students

Delta School District

20 School Incubators
1 Instruction Workshop
532 Students

Langley School District

22 School Incubators
1 Instruction Workshop
1 Dissection Workshop
660 Students

Mission School District

7 School Incubators
1 Instruction Workshop
1 Dissection Workshop
210 Students

Richmond School District

19 School Incubators
1 Instruction Workshop
1 Dissection Workshop
570 Students

Surrey School District

65 School Incubators
2 Instruction Workshops
1 Dissection Workshop
1950 Students