North Coast community advisors

Haida Gwaii

Haida Gwaii community advisor

Contact

250-559-0039

Fax: 250-559-4678

Patrick.Fairweather@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Mailing Address:
PO Box 208
Queen Charlotte City, BC
V0T 1S0

Photo of Patrick Fairweather

"I feel very privileged to have the opportunity to work here on Haida Gwaii, serving community groups whose hard work and dedication have made such positive differences for many of the local salmon stocks and aquatic ecosystems.

Today's biggest challenges for aquatic stewards include scarcity of funding and increasingly complex approval processes but despite these challenges our groups are continuing to engage in effective stewardship initiatives.

The people who call these islands home tend to be creative, resourceful and passionate about what they do and these characteristics are evident in the rich legacy of environmental stewardship delivered over the years. Island communities are critically dependant on volunteerism and the amount of effort local people donate to ensure important environmental projects flourish is impressive to say the least.

I also believe with great conviction that supporting environmental education in our schools through "Stream to Sea" and related programs is the most important thing we do as Community Advisors. It feels good to have a role in helping young people gain a better understanding of the natural environment and their responsibility to manage it carefully."

- Patrick Fairweather, CA

Main enhancement facility

Pallant Creek Hatchery

Initiated 1978
Box 225, Sandspit V0T 1T0

250-624-8799 or 250-559-8695
Satellite: 403-997-0438
Fax: 250-624-8799

Community involvement groups

Alliford Bay Hatchery Group

Peter Grundmann
PO Box 438, Sandspit V0T 1T0
250-637-5499 (Peter)

Members/ Students - 8
Initiated 1996. Satellite hatchery, Streamkeepers, bio-reconnaissance at Baxter, Haans, Blaine & Sachs Creeks.

Chown Brook Group

Currently inactive
Initiated 1985. Adult enumeration, juvenile escapement, bio-reconnaissance at Chown Brook.

Hecate Strait Streamkeepers Society

Ralph Nelson
Box 975, Queen Charlotte City
250-559-8715
hssk (at) qcislands.net

Members/ Students - 15
Initiated 1996. Streamkeepers, bio-reconnaissance, restoration in Skidegate Inlet streams.

Husby Forest Products

Jay McGeachen
PO Box 5678, Prince Rupert V8J 4K4
250-677-9474

Members/ Students - 9
Initiated 1996. Satellite hatchery, Streamkeepers, bio-reconnaissance in Torney Creek, Naden and Davidson Rivers.

Kumdis River Lodge

James Bowie
PO Box 419, Port Clements V0T 1R0
250-557-4217

Members/ Students - 3
Initiated 1998. Rearing on Mamin River.

Lawn Hill Enhancement Residents Group

Glenn Davies
PO Box 21, Queen Charlotte City V0T 1S0
250-559-8094

Members/ Students - 6
Initiated 1992. Adult enumeration and bio-reconnaissance on Lawn Hill, Mollitors, Girrard and Jungle Creeks.

Living and Learning School

Queen Charlotte Education Society
Bobbi-Lee Chatelaine
PO Box 850, Queen Charlotte City V0T 1S0
250-559-8757

Members/ Students - 22
Initiated 1997.Classroom incubation, stream clean ups and inter-tidal studies on Tarundl and Honna Creeks.

North Graham Island Streamkeepers

Chris Marrs
PO Box 126, Port Clements V0T 1R0
250-557-4574 (Chris)

Members/ Students - 6
Initiated 1998. Streamkeepers on North Graham Island.

Northern Trollers Association

Neil Davies
PO Box 21, Queen Charlotte City V0T 1S0
250-559-4649

Members/ Students - 6
Initiated 1989. Satellite hatchery, bio-reconnaissance, habitat improvement on Tarundl, McMillan, South Bay, Cameron Creeks and Honna River.

Old Masset (CEDP)

Darren Edgars
Box 189, Masset V0T 1M0
250-626-5115

Members/ Students - 6
Initiated 1978. Hatchery, assessments on Yakoun River.

Port Clements Salmon Enhancement Club

Judy Hadley & Dwight Welwood
PO Box 333, Port Clements V0T 1R0
250-557-4457

Members/ Students - 5
Initiated 1983. Mini-hatchery and bio-reconnaissance on Mamin River.

Queen Charlotte Islands Salmon Unlimited Society

Barry Mark
Box 683, Masset V0T 1M0
250-626-3758

Members/ Students - 10
Initiated 1998. Satellite hatchery, assessment, bio-reconnaissance in Masset Inlet streams.

Tlell Watershed Society

Lynn Lee
PO Box 81, Tlell V0T 1R0
250-557-4453

Members/ Students - 15
Initiated 1986. Streamkeepers, Adult coho counting fence, bio-reconnaissance, land use planning on Tlell River watershed.

Education activity

School District 50

12 School Incubators
Instruction Workshops - Life Cycle, Macro Invertebrates, Beach Seines
6 Dissection Workshops
120 Students

Northern Interior and North Coast

Northern Interior and North Coast community advisor

Contact

250-615-5354

Fax: 250-615-5364

Rob.Dams@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Mailing Address:
5235 Keith Ave.
Terrace, BC
V8G 1L2

Photo of Rob Dams

"The North Coast region is truly fortunate because of its gorgeous surroundings, its scope of habitats and its wonderful volunteers that I have the privilege of working with. There are countless people who unfailingly give their time and energy to a wide variety of projects in habitat enhancement and restoration, stock production, assessment, stewardship and education. I highly value their dedication to a resource that we share a passion for and commitment to. I'd like to thank them for their ongoing effort.

Salmon and their streams are but a small part of the bigger picture we call the planet's "environment." If we can continue to work together as a team within our own communities to enhance and protect what so many take for granted, then we will have been successful. That's our continuing goal."

– Rob Dams, CA

Main enhancement facility

Kitimat River Hatchery

Initiated 1983
Box 197, Kitimat V8C 2G7

250-639-9888
Fax: 250-639-9220

Community involvement groups

Gitanyow Fisheries Authority - Kitwanga

Mark Cleveland
Kitwanga
250-849-5373

Number of Members/Students - 45 incl. students
Initiated 1985. Enhancement, assessment and education on the Kitwanga Lake.

Greater Terrace Beautification Society

Chris Hansen
Terrace
250-635-1049

Number of Members/Students - 15
Initiated 1993. Terrace area and Howe Creek.

Hartley Bay (CEDP)

Stan Robinson
General Delivery, Hartley Bay V0V 1A0
250-841-2558

Number of Members/Students - 2 FT, 3 PT
Initiated 1979. Hatchery, rearing, stocking and smolt release on Hartley Bay Creek, Whalen, Red Bluff, Sylvia, Angler Cove and Upper Hartley Bay lakes.

Kitimat Rod and Gun Association

Albert Hummel
PO Box 121, Kitimat, V8G 2G6
250-632-3555

Number of Members/Students - 10
Initiated 1997. Stream inventory and habitat restoration within the Kitimat Valley.

Kitimat Valley Naturalist Club

Dennis Horwood
Kitimat V8C 2R5
250-632-2004

Number of Members/Students - 6
Initiated 2003. Mapping eelgrass on Douglas Channel and habitat restoration.

Lakelse Watershed Stewardship Society

Kelly Kline
PO Box 124, Terrace V8G 4A2
250-798-2535

Lake survey, adult sockeye and coho stream counts, stewardship, education and public awareness.

Nisga’a Fisheries

PO Box 228, New Aiyansh V0J 1A0
250-633-2617

Habitat restoration, assessment, stewardship and education.

Northwest Watershed Enhancement Society

Ron Anderson
Terrace V8G 2B9
250-635-3189

Number of Members/Students - 12
Initiated 1981. Eby Street Hatchery, coho outplanting and school support on Spring Creek and the Zymacord River.

Oona River Resource Association

Janet Lemon
PO Box 80, Oona River V0V 1E0
250-624-3241
http://www.oonariver.com

Number of Members/Students - 14
Initiated 1982. Mini-hatchery on Oona River.
Species: coho, pink and chum.

Prince Rupert Salmonid Enhancement Society (Oldfield Creek Hatchery)

PRSES: Brittany Fenwick
PO Box 1098, Prince Rupert V8G 4B4
oldfieldhatchery@gmail.com
250-624-6733

Number of Members/Students - 10/30
Initiated 1983. Streamkeepers, mini-hatchery, school support, college accredited course for Oldfield, Dianna, Hays, Kloiya Creeks and Northwest Comm. College - Prince Rupert Campus

The Stewart Bear and Salmon Interpretive Centre Society

Jean-Lousi Imbs
PO Box 862, Stewart, V0T 1W0
250-636-2344

Number of Members/Students - 15
Initiated 1997. Habitat improvement, stewardship and shoreline clean-up.

Terrace Salmonid Enhancement Society (Stock Assessment)

Ian Riemenschneider
PO Box 21, Terrace V8G 4A2
250-635-3471

Number of Members/Students - 3
Initiated 1980. Hatchery, assessment, tagging, creel census, genetic sampling on Kalum River.

World Wildlife Fund

Mike Ambach
437 Ave W. #3, Prince Rupert V8G 1L6
250-624-3705
mambach@wwfcanada.org

Number of Members/Students - 3
Shorekeepers, eelgrass mapping, stream clean-ups and education.

Education activity

Terrace School District

9 School Incubators
380 Students

Nass Valley School District

2 School Incubators
50 Students

Kitwanga School District

1 School Incubator
30 Students

Kitimat School District

3-4 School Incubators
75 Students

Stewart School District

1 School Incubator
65 Students

Prince Rupert School District

9 School Incubators
200 Students

Smithers and Northwestern BC

Smithers and Northwestern BC community advisor

Contact

250-847-5298

Fax: 250-847-4723

Natalie.Newman@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Mailing Address:
PO Box 578
Smithers, BC
V0J 2N0

Community involvement groups

Chicago Creek Environmental Enhancement Society

Ian Johnston
PO Box 682, New Hazelton, V0J 2J0
250-842-6971
hazelizm@telus.net

Number of Members/Students - 30
Initiated 1993. Enumeration Fence Operation and Streamkeepers on Waterfalls, Station and Mission Creeks.

A Rocha Canada

Cindy Verbeek
Box 186, Houston, BC V0J 1Z0
250-845-2222
cindy.verbeek@arocha.ca

Inititated in 2006. Partnership with various other environmental groups regarding streamkeepers activities and environmental stewardship. Watershed Stewardship Centre in Houston (including planned stewardship hatchery), Houston Streamkeepers, Earth Day/Rivers Day events in Houston.

Community Futures Development Corporation of Nadina

Jerry Botti, General Manager
2430 Butler Ave., Unit A, Box 236, Houston V0J 1Z0
250-845-2522
jerry.botti@cfdcnadina.ca

8 groups, Smithers to Haida Gwaii
Initiated in 2007. Groups have worked to fund a Watershed Roundtable Coordinator for northwestern BC.

Fort Babine CEDP - Lake Babine Nation

Donna MacIntyre
PO Box 879, Burns Lake, BC V0J 1E0
250-847-9209
donna.mcintyre@telus.net

Number of Members/Students - 4 FT, 4 PT
Initiated 1984/1985. Mobile Interpretive Kiosk, Events throughout the LBN territory, water quality and quantity monitoring, habitat monitoring and access management for wild babine sockeye spawners. Hatchery no longer operating.

McKinnon Creek Rehabilitation Project

Lana Miller, Resource Restoration Div.
PO Box 578, Smithers V0J 2N0
250-847-4892

Number of Members/Students - 5
Initiated 2004. Partnership between CIP, RRD, MOT and local landowners. Enhancement of culvert pools as juvenile salmonid over-wintering habitat.

Ministry of Environment

Anne Hetherington
Bag 5000, Smithers V0J 2N0
anne.hetherington@gov.bc.ca

Initiated in 2007. Environmental groups, federal and provincial agencies work together to create maps to identify sensitive terrestrial and aquatic habitats for use by Subdivision and other groups.

Mission Creek Focus Group

Ian Johnson
Box 682 New Hazelton, B.C. V0J 2J0
250-842-6971
hazelizm@telus.net

Number of Members/Students - 10
Inititated in 2003. Partnership between Chicago Creek Society, DFO, District of New Hazelton, CN Rail, MOTI, Gitxsan Watershed Authority, and other community stakeholders to protect Mission Creek watershed.

Skeena Meadows Wildlife Preserve

Martin Knutson/Karen McMaster
Box 643, New Hazelton, B.C. V0J 2J0
250-842-6400
km@skeenameadows.com

Number of Members/Students - 6
Inititated in 2010.

Toboggan Creek Salmon and Steelhead Society Toboggan Creek Hatchery CEDP

Bob Haslett (Society Member)
8804 Owens Road Smithers, BC. V0J2N1
250-847-3010
bhaslett@telus.net

Mike O’Neil (Hatchery Manager)
8804 Owens Road Smithers, BC. V0J2N1
250-847-4458
steele@bulkley.net

Number of Members/Students - 10 members and 5 staff.

Education activity

School District 54

12 School Incubators
70 classroom sessions
15 dissections
420 students

School District 91

4 School Incubators
20 classroom sessions
4 dissections
120 students

School District 88

4 School Incubators
20 classroom sessions
4 dissections
120 students

Central Coast

Central Coast: Cape Caution to Caamano Sound, east to Tatla Lake community advisor

Contact

250-982-2663

Fax: 250-982-2439

ian.douglas@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Mailing Address:
PO Box 340
Hagensborg, BC
V0T 1H0

Photo of Ian Douglas

"Currently Mcloughlin Hatchery, a CEDP facility managed by the Heiltsuk First Nation in Bella Bella, has a release target of 1.8 million chum fry and 43,500 coho smolts. Their Emily Creek AFS sockeye facility has a release target of 80,000 fry.

The Kitasoo Xai'xais First Nation manage a CEDP hatchery in Klemtu that has a target production of 1.08 million chum fry and 43,000 coho smolts. Their Victor Creek AFS sockeye facility produces 45,000 fry.

In August 2016 the Percy Walkus Fisheries Enhancement Facility was opened in Wuikinuxv. Jointly funded by Duncanby Lodge and Good Hope Cannery, this community hatchery will be raising Waanukv chinook, Chuckwalla and Killbella chinook, and Waanukv chum.

Pacific Wild Alliance provides education programs and watershed stewardship in the Bella Bella area while the Central Coast Fishermans Protection Society provides outreach education in the Bella Coola valley. The Bella Coola Watershed Conservation Society coordinates local watershed projects."

- Ian Douglas

Main enhancement facility

Snootli Creek Hatchery

Initiated 1979
John Willis
Box 95, Bella Coola V0T 1C0

250-982-2214
Fax: 250-982-2971

Community involvement groups

Bella Bella (CEDP)

Andrea Larsen
Heiltsuk Band Council, Box 880, Waglisla V0T 1Z0
250-957-2661

Number of Members/Students - 3
Initiated 1977. Hatchery, sea pens and education on MacLoughlin Creek.

Bella Bella (AFS)

Richard Reid
Heiltsuk Band Council, Box 880, Waglisla V0T 1Z0
250-957-2303

Number of Members/Students - 3
Initiated 2000. Hatchery on Emily Creek, habitat restoration and education in traditional territory.

Bella Coola Watershed Conservation Society

Russ Hilland
Bella Coola Watershed Conservation Society, PO Box 623, Hagensborg V0T 1C0
250-982-2306

Number of Members/Students - 5-10
Initiated 2002. Streamkeepers, restoration and watershed planning for Bella Coola Valley.

Central Coast Fisherman's Protection Association

Shirley Willson
PO Box 141 Hagensborg BC V0T 1H0
250-982-2780

Number of Members/Students - 10
Initiated 1981. Streamkeepers, hatchery, assessment and education on Bella Coola River and tributaries.

Klemtu (CEDP)

Brent Mason
Kitasoo First Nations, General Delivery, Klemtu V0T 1L0
250-839-1220

Number of Members/Students - 3
Initiated 1980. Hatchery, sea pen, and education on Kitasoo Creek.

Klemtu (AFS)

Larry Greba
Kitasoo First Nations, General Delivery, Klemtu V0T 1L0
604-669-9324

Number of Members/Students - 3
Initiated 1994. Hatchery, stock assessment on Victor Creek and Alexander Inlet.

Oweekeno Fisheries Program (AFS)

Jennifer Walkus
Oweekeno Nation, PO Box 3500, Port Hardy V0N 2P0
250-949-8625, ext. 230

Number of Members/Students - 1-4
Initiated 1982. Egg-takes, fry release, assessment and education on Wannock River and Oweekeno Basin tributaries.

Rivers and Smiths Salmon Ecosystems Planning Society

David Stevenson
1719 Beaufort Ave., Comox V9M 1R8
250-890-0297

Number of Members/Students - 12-20
Initiated 1997. WFSP process, habitat and stock assessment, restoration and enhancement on Rivers Inlet, Oweekeno Basin tributaries and Wannock River and Smiths Inlet.

Rivers Inlet North Coast Salmon Enhancement Society

Jim Rough
PO Box 1237, Delta V4M 3T3
604-941-3228

Number of Members/Students - 10-20
Initiated 1985. Hatchery, captive brood, assessment, advisory and planning on Rivers Inlet, Chuckwalla and Kilbella Rivers and Wannock River.