South Coast community advisors

North Vancouver Island and Campbell River

Contact

250-286-5883 or 250-902-9484 (cell)

Fax: 250-286-5898

Stacey.Larsen@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Mailing Address:
315 - 940 Alder Street
Campbell River, BC
V9W 2P8

Community Advisor - North Vancouver Island and Cambell River

Community involvement groups

Campbell River Fish & Wildlife Association

Wade Major
PO Box 271, Campbell River V9W 5B1
250-923-5326
wade.major@telus.net

Ted Kettke
250-286-3826

Number of Members/Students - 40
Initiated 1991. Fry planting and stream monitoring

Campbell River Salmon Foundation

Martin Buchanan
250-923-8507 or 778-348-8507 g.m.b@shaw.ca

CETUS

Mark Dombowsky
7-920 Johnson Street, Victoria V8V 3N4
604-809-1360
mark.dombowsky@cetussociety.org

Discovery Coast Greenways Land Trust

Cynthia Bendickson
PO Box 291, Campbell River V9W 5B1
250-287-3785
cynthia@greenwaystrust.ca

Number of Members/Students - 80
Initiated 2000. Streamkeepers on Campbell River.

Ehatesaht First Nation - Zeballos (Nou Cha Nulth)

Lyle Billy
250-761-4155
lyle.billy@ehatis.ca

Caroline Gladstone
250-761-4155
caroline.gladstone@ehatis.ca

Elmer Nabble
250-761-4227 or 250-203-2967
enabbe@viw.sd84.bc.ca

Friends of Marble Rivery

Grant and Debbie Anderson
PO Box 250, Port McNeill V0N 2R0
250-956-3682
250-956-2410
250-230-1022
twotour1@telus.net

Number of Members/Students - 10
Initiated 1981. Hatchery and rearing channel on Marble River.

Gillard Pass Fisheries Association

Rupert Gale
Campbell River
250-914-2497
250-287-0845
ritchie.foundation@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 10
Initiated 1988. Satellite hatchery and habitat improvement on Phillips River, Ito Brook and Sonora Island.

Gwa'ni Hatchery (CEDP)

Hank Nelson
PO Box 210, Alert Bay V0N 1A0
250-956-4712
hankn@namgis.bc.ca

Nic Dedeluk
250-974-5556
nicd@namgis.bc.ca

Number of Members/Students - 4
Initiated 1977. Hatchery on Nimpkish River.

Holberg (Cordy Creek Hatchery)

Carolina Silva
89250 Trustee Road, Port Hardy
250-956-5282
csilva@westernforest.com

Number of Members/Students - 10
Initiated 1978. Hatchery on Cordy Creek.

Homalco First Nation

Sean OConnor
250-830-7262
shawn.oconnor785@gmail.com

Klahoose First Nation

Tina Westly
PO Box 9, Squirrel Cove V0P 1K0
250-935-6536 ext. 222 or 250-667-7064 (cell)
tinawestly@khaloose.org

Kerry McKellar
250-935-6536

Christine et Cecil Robinson
250-935-6428

Number of Members/Students - 6
Initiated 1994. Inventory/assessment on Hansor, Cecil, Carrington, Basin and Squirrel Cove Creeks.

Mainland Enhancement Salmonid Species Society

Chris Bennet and Hannet Bennet
General Delivery, Simoom Sound, V0N 2P0
250-949-1250
bennettsonbaker@xplornet.com

Number of Members/Students - 6-8
Initiated 1982. Hatchery on Scott Cove.

Nimpkish Valley Rod and Gun Club (Woss Community Hatchery)

Ray Lutz
PO Box 5127, Woss V0N 3P0
250-281-2257
rlutz@wosscable.com

Number of Members/Students - 8
Initiated 1996. Hatchery on Nimpkish River.

Northern Vancouver Island Salmonid Enhancement Association (NVISEA) (CEDP) (Quatse River Hatchery)

Lorraine Landry
PO Box 1049, Port Hardy V0N 2P0
250-949-9022
lorrainl@quatsehatchery.ca

Initiated 1977. Two hatcheries (one PIP), habitat assessment and restoration on Quatse River and Marble River.

Nunns Creek Streamkeepers

Campbell River
250-287-4109

Number of Members/Students - 5
Initiated 1998. Inventory/assessment/habitat restoration on Nunns Creek.

Oyster Bay Streamkeepers


Campbell River
250-923-4267

Number of Members/Students - 12
Initiated 1995. Inventory and assessment on Oyster Bay.

Port McNeil Chinook Club (Kokish River Hatchery)

Ken Kollman
PO Box 552, Port McNeill V0N 2R0
250-956-3518 or 250-956-4134
dkollman@telus.net

Number of Members/Students - 12-15
Hatchery on Kokish River.

Quadra Island Salmon Enhancement Society

Jannis McLean
PO Box 413, Quathiaski Cove V0P 1N0
250-285-3614
trailqueen51@gmail.com

Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated 1978. Hatchery, stewardship, education and restoration on Quadra Island streams.

Quatsino First Nations

Carole Perrault
250-902-0654
fisheries@quatsinofn.ca

Sayward Fish and Game Association

Richard Glover
PO Box 154 Sayward V0P 1R0
250-282-3792
rglover@saywardvalley.net

Number of Members/Students - 6
Initiated 1978. Hatchery, colonization and education on Memekay and Salmon Rivers.

Simms Creek Stewards

Bob Tonkin
Campbell River
250-926-0790
topic95@telus.net

Number of Members/Students - 12
Initiated 2002. Inventory/assessment/habitat creation on Simms Creek.

Storie Creek Streamkeepers

Grant Ericksen
Campbell River
250-923-1005
geriksen@telus.net

Number of Members/Students - 12
Initiated 1994. Inventory/assessment/habitat creation on Stories and Woods Creeks.

Willow Creek Watershed Society

Charles DeSorcy
Campbell River
250-923-3612 or 250-203-1854
cdesorcy@telus.net

Number of Members/Students - 8
Initiated 1997. Inventory/Assessment of Willow Creek.

Education activity

Vancouver Island North School District

19 Incubators
10 Dissection Workshops
600 Students
20 schools, 1 band office, 1 daycare. 22 classes directly involved with SIC. However, many more programs other than SIC offered with far more classes being served - Beach Studies, Marine Mammal Studies, Sustainability Studies, Water Awareness, Humpbacks.

North Central Vancouver Island

Community advisor - North Central Vancouver Island

Contact

250-339-0431

Fax: 250-339-4612

Dave.Davies@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Mailing Address:
148 Port Augusta Street
Comox, BC
V9N 7Z4

Photo of Dave Davies

"Volunteers in this area continue to work towards protection, enhancement and restoration of salmon stocks and fish habitat. Many stewardship and enhancement groups are now working with industries, developers and local governments to protect fish habitat in their watersheds. A unique feature of the east coast of Vancouver Island is that most of the land is privately owned, which creates challenges for protecting fish habitat, but many groups have had major successes recently.

Reduced government involvement and funding for stewardship and enhancement programs has meant that volunteer groups have had to work extra hard to take up the slack. The level of volunteer dedication and involvement is truly impressive and all volunteers deserve a huge amount of credit."

- Dave Davies, CA

Main enhancement facility

Big Qualicum Hatchery

Initiated 1963
215 Fisheries Road, Qualicum Beach V9K 1Z5
250-757-8412 Fax: 250-757-8741

Conuma River Hatchery

Initiated 1979
PO Box 247, Tahsis V0P 1X0
Tel/Fax: 250-283-7171

Little Qualicum River Hatchery

Initiated 1978
4745 Melrose Road, Qualicum Beach V0R 1V3
250-752-3231 Fax: 250-752-2184

Puntledge River Hatchery

Initiated 1993
PO Box 3411, Courtenay V9N 5N3
250-703-0907 Fax: 250-703-0905

Community involvement groups

Brooklyn Creek Watershed Society

Ian Moul
250-890-0713
imoul@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated 1998. Streamkeepers in Comox.

Community Fisheries Development Centre

Bob Grant
250-954-1534 (Bob)
bgrant@island.net

Number of Members/Students - 10
Initiated 1997. Hatchery and habitat restoration on Englishman River.

Comox Valley Project Watershed Society

Paul Horgen
250-703-2871
projectwatershed@gmail.com
www.projectwatershed.bc.ca

Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated 1992. Watershed, mapping, stewardship and landover contact in Comox valley.

Courtenay and District Fish & Game Protective Association

Wayne White
250-338-6964

Number of Members/Students - 40
Initiated 1979. Spawning and rearing channel, hatchery and habitat restoration on Trent and Puntledge Rivers.

Englishman River Watershed Recovery Plan

Michelle Deakin
PO Box 935, Parksville V9P 2G9
auklet@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 40
Habitat restoration, stock assessment, education, stewardship, public roundtable and administering PSEF funding on Englishman River watershed.

Fanny Bay Enhancement Society

Judy Ackinclose
Site 23 Comp 9, Fanny Bay V0R 1W0
250-335-0010
ackinclose@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 63
Initiated 1995. Hatchery, fry salvage, habitat restoration and stewardship on Baynes Sound systems.

Friends of French Creek Conservation Society

Don McConnell
250-752-4720
communications@ffccs.ca

Number of Members/Students - 150
Initiated 2004. Streamkeeping and habitat improvement.

Hornby Island Enhancement Group

George Stonehouse
250-335-1630

Number of Members/Students - 3
Initiated 1985. Hatchery on Buehla Creek.

Lasqueti Island Fisheries and Forestry Society

Karl Darwin, Wayne Bright
General Delivery, False Bay PO, Lasqueti Island V0R 2J0
250-333-8623 (Karl), 250-333-8789 (Wayne)
cohochum@lasqueti.ca

Number of Members/Students - 8
Initiated 1992. Hatchery, habitat restoration, stewardship and Streamkeepers.

Little River Enhancement Society

Peter Williams
250-890-0543
westernscale@yahoo.ca

Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated 1983. Hatchery on Comox.

Mid Vancouver Island Habitat Enhancement Society

Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated 1997. Habitat restoration, awareness, stewardship and education for Nanaimo to Nile Creek.

Millard - Piercy Watershed Stewards

Steve Williams
250-336-3879
stevegwilliams@gmail.com

Number of Members/Students - 15
Initiated 1995. Streamkeepers, restoration, stream monitoring and watershed planning on Millard and Piercy Creeks.

Morrison Creek Streamkeepers

Kathryn Clousten
250-871-4282
kaycecda@yahoo.ca

Number of Members/Students - 10
Initiated 1999. Streamkeepers and habitat restoration on Morrison Creek.

Nile Creek Enhancement Society

Diane Sampson
250-757-8775
nile.creek@shaw.ca
www.nilecreek.org

Number of Members/Students - 45
Initiated 1996. Stewardship, incubation and restoration on Nile Creek.

Nootka Sound Watershed Society

Kent O’Neil
PO Box 293, Gold River V0P 1G0
250-283-2012
rdunlop@nuuchahnulth.org

Number of Members/Students - 40
Initiated 1999. Stewardship, awareness and enhancement on Nootka Sound.

Oyster River Enhancement Society

Bernard Lecerf
PO Box 93, Black Creek V9J 1K8
250-337-88982
ores123@gmail.com

Number of Members/Students - 100
Initiated 1983. Spawning channel, hatchery, rearing and habitat restoration on Oyster River watershed.

Parksville-Qualicum Fish and Game Association

Pete Redford
PO Box 988, Parksville V0R 2S0
250-752-6388
predford@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 35
Initiated 1982. Hatchery and fry salvage on French Creek.

Perseverance Creek Streamkeepers Society

Hamish Murray
PO Box 507, Cumberland V0R 1S0
250-336-2581
hamishwmurray@yahoo.ca

Number of Members/Students - 6
Initiated 2000. Streamkeepers, stewardship and fry salvage on Perseverance Creek.

Qualicum Beach Streamkeepers

Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated 1995. Streamkeepers and habitat restoration on Beach, Grandon Creeks and Little Qualicum River.

Roy Creek Salmonid Enhancement

Sanda Poole
3728 Trent Road, Courtenay V9N 9R5
250-336-8486
sjpoole@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 12
Initiated 1981. Small hatchery and rearing ponds on Roy Creek.

Tahsis Enhancement Society (Tahsis River Hatchery)

Frank Collins
250-934-6674
gentleben@telus.net

Initiated 1984. Hatchery on Tahsis and Liener Rivers.

Tsolum River Restoration Society

Wayne White
250-338-6964
gwww@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 230
Initiated 1994. Stewardship, restoration and hatchery on Tsolum River and tributaries.

Education activity

Comox Valley School District

17 School Incubators
18 Dissection Workshops
370 Students
22 schools and 29 classes, 10 doing tanks

Parksville/Qualicum School District

12 School Incubators
11 Dissection Workshops
570 Students
12 schools, 19 classes, 12 doing tanks

Tahsis/Gold River School District

1 School Incubator
2 Dissection Workshops
150 Students
1 school, 5 classes sharing 1 tank and presentations

Central West Coast of Vancouver Island

Community advisor - Central West Coast of Vancouver Island, east to Nanaimo, south to Chemainus

Contact

250-714-3074

Erica.Blake@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Mailing Address:
4706 Tebo Avenue
Port Alberni, BC
V9Y 8B1

Main enhancement facility

Nitinat River Hatchery

Initiated 1980
PO Box 369, Port Alberni V9Y 7M8
250-745-3321 Fax: 250-745-3416

Robertson Creek Hatchery

Initiated 1972
PO Box 1100, Port Alberni V9Y 7L9
250-724-6521 Fax: 250-724-6603

Community involvement groups

Alberni Salmon Enhancement Society

Ron Creber
c/o West Coast Aquatic,
3-4210 10th Ave.,
Port Alberni V9Y 4X4
250-723-4324
creberfarm@shaw.ca

Initiated 1979. Incubation and fry stocking on Rogers, Kitsuksis and Beaver Creeks.

Alberni Valley Enhancement Association

Ron Creber
c/o West Coast Aquatic,
3-4210 10th Ave.,
Port Alberni V9Y 4X4
250-723-4324
creberfarm@shaw.ca

Bonsall Watershed Committee

Bert Thomas
RR1 Chemainus Road, Chemainus V0R 1K0
250-246-2330

Number of Members/Students - 30
Initiated 1994. Habitat assessment and restoration for Chemainus.

Central Island Salmon Society

Jeremy Arsenault

Number of Members-Students – 20
Initiated 2016. Assessment, habitat restoration and education.

Chemainus First Nation

John Elliot
12611 Trans-Canada Hwy, Ladysmith V9G 1M5
250-245-7155

Initiated 1992. Habitat/stock assessment, enhancement, fry salvage and education.

Clayoquot Sound Chinook

Diana Dobson
3225 Stephenson Point Rd., Nanaimo V9T 1K3
250-756-7186

Clayoquot Sound chinook rebuilding plan.

Halalt First Nation

Bert Thomas
RR1 Chemainus Road, Chemainus V0R 1K0
250-246-4736

Number of Members/Students - 4
Initiated 1992. Habitat improvement, stock enhancement and education on Chemainus River and Bonsall Creek.

Huu-ay-aht First Nation (Pachina River, under direction of Nitinat Hatchery)

Stefan Ochman
PO Box 70, Bamfield V0R 1B0
250-728-3080

Hatchery, habitat restoration.

Ladysmith Sportsmen's Club

David Judson
PO Box 623, 426 Root Street, Ladysmith V9G 1A4
250-245-3690

Number of Members/Students - 15
Initiated 1993. Incubation, stocking and education on Bush, Walker, Holland, Stocking and Rocky Creeks.

Lantzville/Nanoose Streamkeepers

John Dunn
7090 Winslow, Lantzville V0R 2H0
250-390-4229

Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated 1997. Habitat assessment, restoration, stock assessment and fry salvage for Lantzville and Nanoose.

Lyackson First Nation

Cristin Thomas
9137 Chemainus, Chemainus V0R 1K0
250-246-5019

Initiated 1992. Habitat assessment, restoration, stock enhancement, fry salvage and education.

Malaspina University

Dan Fox
900 - 5th Street, Nanaimo V9R 5S5
250-740-6370
dan.fox@uvic.ca

Number of Members/Students - 40
Initiated 1985. Hatchery, assessment and education on Chase River.

Nanaimo Area Land Trust

Gail Adrienne
#8 - 140 Wallace Street, Nanaimo V9R 5B1
250-714-1990

Stewardship.

Nanaimo Fish and Game

Steve Corscadden
PO Box 211, Nanaimo V9R 5K9
250-390-4391

Millstone River coho adult assessment.

Nanaimo River Stewardship Society (CEDP)

Henry Bob and Brian Banks
PO Box 281, Nanaimo V0R 1H0
250-245-7780

Number of Members/Students - 5
Initiated 1979. Hatchery, lake and sea pens, education and assessment on Nanaimo River.

Nanoose First Nation

Howie Edwards
209 Mallard Way, Lantzville V0R 2H0
250-390-3661

Initiated 1997. Habitat and stock assessment, enhancement, fry salvage and education.

Peneelakut Band

Bruce Thomas
Kuper Island V0R 1K0
250-246-2321

Initiated 1992. Habitat assessment and restoration, stock enhancement, fry salvage and education.

Sea Spring Farms

David Groaves
2694 Mount Sticker Road, Chemainus V0R 1K0
250-246-9191

Number of Members/Students - 7
Initiated 1982. Hatchery on Chemainus River.

Shannon Farms

Danny Shannon
8973 Marlowe Road, Port Alberni V9Y 8N7
250-724-0537

Number of Members/Students - 3
Initiated 1999. Enhancement and stewardship on Deer, Spaht, Beaver Creeks.

Snuneymuxw First Nation

Juan Moreno
668 Center Street Nanaimo V9R 4Z4
250-740-2316

Initiated 1992. Stock assessment on Nanaimo River.

Sproat Lake Salmon Enhancement

Phil Edgell
9231 Faber Road, Port Alberni V9Y 9C3
250-724-6244

Initiated 1993. Habitat improvement, fry salvage, assessment and enhancement on Sproat Lake.

Thornton Creek Volunteers

Doug Kimoto
PO Box 77, Ucluelet V0R 3A0
250-726-4236

Initiated 1981. Moist cassette incubation, lake and sea pens on Kennedy River.

Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations (CEDP)

Terry Tom
PO Box 18, Tofino V0R 2Z0
250-725-3233

Number of Members/Students - 5
Initiated 1984. Hatchery, stock assessment, Kennedy River.

Tla-o-qui-aht Tribal Park

Seit Cha
Tofino
250-725-3233
seitcha (at) hotmail.com

Kennedy Lake watershed planning.

Tofino Salmon Enhancement Society

Mike White
PO Box 42, Tofino V0R 2Z0
250-725-3435

Initiated 1985. Stock Assessment, hatchery, education.

Tofino Streamkeepers Society

Lisa Fletcher
PO Box 728 Tofino BC V0R 2Z0
250-266-1052

Number of Members/Students - 32
Initiated 2004. Habitat restoration and stewardship in Tofino.

Thornton Creek Enhancement Society (CEDP)

Richie Smith
PO Box 255, Ucluelet V0R 3A0
250-726-7566

Number of Members/Students - 3+
Initiated 1981. Hatchery, lake pens and education on Thornton Creek.

Ucluelet Aquarium Society

Philip Bruecker
343 E 11th Street, North Vancouver V7L 2H1
604-987-6991
pbruecker (at) telus.net

Public aquarium and education

West Coast Aquatic Stewardship Association

7 – 5440 Argyle Street, Port Alberni, V9Y 1T7
250-724-3600
sheena@westcoastaquatic.ca www.westcoastaquatic.ca

Habitat restoration, Chinook enhancement, roundtables, habitat protection, education

Alberni Aquarium and Stewardship Centre

7 – 5440 Argyle Street, Port Alberni, V9Y 1T7
250-724-3600 ext 1
sheena@westcoastaquatic.ca www.alberniaquarium.ca

Education activity

Alberni Valley School District

12 School Incubators
12 Instruction Workshops
300 Students

Nanaimo, Ladysmith, Chemainus School District

20 School Incubators
3 Instruction Workshops
500 Students
Nanaimo CEDP hatchery hosts 2 field programs, fall and spring

Tofino and Ucluelet School District

1 School Incubator
1 Instruction Workshops
25 Students
Thornton Creek CEDP has school tours in fall

Lower Vancouver Island

Community advisor - Lower Vancouver Island, including the Southern Gulf Islands and Cowichan River Watershed

Contact

250-746-5137

Chantal.Nessman@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Mailing Address:
5245 Trans Canada Highway
Duncan, BC
V0R 2C0

Photo of Chantal Nessman

Chantal Nessman

Main enhancement facility

Nitinat River Hatchery

Initiated 1980
PO Box 369, Port Alberni V9Y 7M8
250-745-3321 Fax: 250-745-3416

Community involvement groups

Cowichan Fly Fishers

Ted Brookman
PO Box 52, Chemainus V0R 1K0
teddy@teddystackle.com

Number of Members/Students - 30
Initiated 2000. Capture and transport of adult coho; community education and awareness on Shawnigan Creek.

Cowichan Bay Improvement Association

Paul Rickard
Duncan
paulrickard@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated 2007. Pink sea pens, community stewardship.

Cowichan Community Land Trust Society

Erin Ward
6-55 Station Street, Duncan V9L 1M2
250-746-0227 Phone & Fax
cclt@naturecowichan.net
www.cowichanlandtrust.ca

Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated 2000. Streamkeepers, watershed stewardship, education and awareness in Cowichan Valley.

Cowichan Stewardship Roundtable

Kate Miller
Cowichan Valley
250-746-2509
kmiller@cvrd.bc.ca

Number of Members/Students - 30
Initiated 2007. Community partnerships for stewardship within the Cowichan Valley Regional District.

Cowichan Tribes: Cowichan River Hatchery

Don (JR) Elliott
5760 Allenby Road, Duncan V9L 5J1
250-746-5741
don.elliott@cowichantribes.com

Number of Members/Students - 6+
Initiated 1977. Hatchery and sea pens, fry salvage, adult counting fence, rotary screw trapping, education and awareness on Cowichan River.

Cowichan Valley Naturalists

David Aldcroft
PO Box 361, Duncan V9L 3X5

Number of Members/Students - 30
Initiated 2002. Streamkeepers, habitat inventory and restoration, community awareness and education in Cowichan Valley.

Esquimalt Anglers

J.K. Saunders
1101 Munroe Avenue, Victoria V9A 5P1
250-384-9484

Initiated 1992. Net pen rearing, juvenile and adult counting fence on Craigflower Creek and Esquimalt Harbour.

Esquimalt Lagoon Stewardship Initiative

Jody Watson
625 Fisgard Street, Victoria V8W 1R7
250-360-3065
jwatson@crd.bc.ca

Number of Members/Students - 25
Initiated 2003. Watershed planning, Streamkeepers, salmon stock assessment and habitat restoration.

Friends of Bowker Creek

Ian Graeme
2615 Dean Avenue, Victoria V8R 4X5
250-370-1271

Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated 1996. Streamkeepers, watershed planning, habitat and education on Bowker Creek.

Friends of Mount Douglas Park Society

Graham Shorthill
4623 Cordoca Bay Road, Victoria V8X 3V6
250-658-5873
shorthill@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 200
Initiated 1996. Streamkeepers, water quality/quantity monitoring, modelling, stock restoration & assessment, community outreach and stormwater management on Douglas Creek.

Friends of Pat Bay Watershed Society

Patsy McAvity
717 Towner Park, Sidney V8L 5L8
250-656-2732

Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated 2004. Watershed stewardship in Sidney.

Friends of Tod Creek Watershed

Mary Haig-Brown
237 Meadowbrook, Victoria V9E 1J5
250-479-8801

Number of Members/Students - 10
Initiated 2003. Stewardship, watershed planning, habitat restoration, education and awareness.

Galiano Conservancy Association

Ken Millard
1B-2540 Sturdies Bay Road Galiano Island
250-539-2424
galianoconservancy@gulfislands.com

Number of Members/Students - 10
Initiated 2003. Streamkeepers, habitat restoration, salmon stock restoration, education and awareness.

Goldstream Volunteer Salmonid Enhancement Society

Peter McCully
21-759 Sanctuary Court, Victoria V8X 5L6
250-747-6698
gvsea@telus.net

Number of Members/Students - 50
Initiated 1978. Hatchery, habitat improvement, stock assessment, education and awareness on Goldstream River.

Hagan Creek Watershed Project

Dennis Coupland
deniscoupland@telus.net

Number of Members/Students - 30
Initiated 1997. Streamkeepers, water quality monitoring, education and awareness on Hagan Creek.

Island Stream and Enhancement Society

Kathy Reimer
PO Box 3301, Ganges PO, Saltspring Island V8K 2V9
250-537-8983
thesalmonladies@saltspring.com

Number of Members/Students - 30
Initiated 1984. Hatchery, habitat restoration, habitat inventory and mapping, Streamkeepers, Shorekeepers, education and awareness on Saltsping Island streams.

Lake Cowichan Salmonid Enhancement Society

Art Watson
PO Box 432, Lake Cowichan V0R 2G0
250-749-0119

Number of Members/Students - 30
Initiated 1992. Hatchery, fry salvage, stock assessment, habitat restoration, education and awareness on Lake Cowichan.

Mill Bay and District Conservation Society

Dave Nelson
1401 Carlton Drive, Cobble Hill V0R 1L0
250-743-7304
c.nelson@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 30
Initiated 1979. Adult transport and education on Shawnigan Creek.

Pender Island Conservancy Association

Leila Clogg
PO Box 52, Pender Island V0N 2M0
250-629-3078
pica@gulfislands.com

Number of Members/Students - 20
Initiated 2004. Streamkeepers and habitat inventory on Pender Island.

Peninsula Streams

Ian Bruce
PO Box 6000, 9860 W. Saanich Road, Sidney V8L 4B2
250-363-6596
Ian.Bruce@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Number of Members/Students - 60
Initiated 2003. Stream stewardship, watershed planning, education and awareness on Saanich Peninsula.

Portage Inlet Salmonid Society

Jack Stidson
935 Inskip Street, Victoria V9A 4J6
250-385-4205

Number of Members/Students - 4
Initiated 1986. Brood capture, support to other PIP groups on Craigflower Creek.

Quamichan Watershed Working Group

Florie Varga
Duncan
250-748-1320
florievarga@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 10
Initiated 2006. Streamkeepers, habitat restoration, education and awareness.

Queen Margaret Streamkeepers

Lynn Daniel
660 Brownsey Street, Duncan V9L 1C2
250-746-4185
lynndaniel@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 120
Initiated 2003. Streamkeepers, education and awareness on Holmes Creek.

Saanich Inlet Preservation Society

Denis Coupland
7219 E. Saanich Road, Saanichton V8M 1Y4
250-652-2172

Number of Members/Students - 30
Initiated 2000. Shorekeepers, watershed stewardship and habitat restoration on Saanich Inlet.

Saint Michael's University School Streamkeepers

Simone Kuklinski
3400 Richmond Road, Victoria V8P 4P5
250-592-2411

Number of Members/Students - 30
Initiated 2000. Shorekeepers, Streamkeepers, education, awareness and habitat restoration in Victoria.

San Juan Enhancement Society

Maurice Tremblay
4 Queetso Drive, Port Renfrew V0S 1K0
250-647-5568

Number of Members/Students - 2+
Initiated 1978. Hatchery, net pens, stock assessment on San Juan watershed.

Saturna Island Group

Rick Jones
PO Box 14, Saturna Island V0N 2Y0
250-539-2641
jonesco@gulfislands.com

Number of Members/Students - 5
Initiated 1992. Incubation box, habitat restoration, salmonid stock assessment, awareness and education on Lyall Creek.

Seachange Marine Conservation Society

Nikki Wright
PO Box 75, Brentwood Bay V8M 1R3
250-652-1662
seachange@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 6
Initiated 2000. Marine habitat, mapping and restoration, education and awareness in coastal BC.

Shawnigan Lake School

Scott Noble
1975 Renfrew Road, Shawnigan Lake V0R 2W0
250-743-5516
snoble@sls.bc.ca

Number of Members/Students - 70
Initiated 1980. Hatchery, stock assessment, education and Streamkeepers on Shawnigan Lake.

Sh-hwuykwselu Streamkeepers

Kathy O'Donnell
5265 Polkey Road, Duncan V9L 6W3
250-748-3138
kodonnell@sd79.bc.ca

Number of Members/Students - 140
Initiated 2001. Streamkeepers, habitat restoration, education and awareness on Sh-hwuykwselu Creek.

Sidney Anglers

Chris Bos
c.bos@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 10
Initiated 1982. Habitat restoration, netpen rearing program, watershed planning on Reay Creek.

Society for the Protection of Ayum Creek

Melba Moore
melbamoore@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 40
Initiated 1996. Habitat restoration, education and awareness, stock assessment on Ayum Creek.

Sooke Salmon Enhancement Society

Glen Varney
PO Box 947, Sooke V0S 1N0
250-642-5490
benvar@shaw.ca

Number of Members/Students - 78
Initiated 1978. Hatchery, stock assessment, habitat restoration, education and awareness on Sooke River and deMamiel Creek.

Tatlow Creek Streamkeepers

Chelsea Garside
1050 Hillgrove, Sidney V8L 5R8
cgarside@canada.com

Number of Members/Students - 6
Initiated 2000. Watershed, stewardship, water quality sampling and habitat restoration on Tatlow Creek.

Treffery Creek Streamkeepers

Karen Miller Stroes
Duncan
millstro@telus.net

Number of Members/Students - 10
Initiated 2006. Streamkeepers, habitat restoration, education and awareness.

Veins of Life Society

John Roe
volws@salishsea.ca

Number of Members/Students - 25
Initiated 1996. Marine mammal monitoring, habitat restoration, education and awareness on Saanich Sea.

Village Bay Ratepayers Association

Jacob Boldt
236 Mariners Way, Mayne Island V4G 7C1
250-539-2039

Number of Members/Students - 6
Initiated 2000. Habitat restoration and chum enhancement on Deacon Creek.

Watershed Stewardship Project

L. Ross
Strawberry Vale School
250-479-4014

Number of Students - 600
Initiated 1994. Streamkeepers, education and awareness on Victoria area streams.

Wsikem-TenTen Stewardship Project

Ian Bruce
PO Box 6000, 9860 W. Saanich Road, Sidney V8L 4B2
250-363-6596
Ian.Bruce@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Number of Members/Students - 5
Stream stewardship, habitat restoration and water quality monitoring on Wsikem, TenTen Creeks.

Education activity

Gulf Islands School District

9 School Incubators

Victoria School District

83 School Incubators

Sunshine Coast and Howe Sound, Port Mellon to Desolation Sound

Community advisor - Sunshine Coast and Howe Sound, Port Mellon to Desolation Sound

Contact

604-883-3088 or 604-740-5391 (cell)

Fax: 604-883-3051

grant.mcbain@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Mailing Address:
PO Box 10, Madeira Park Rd
Madeira Park, BC
V0N 2H0

Community involvement groups

Desolation Sound Salmonid Enhancement Society

Rob Smeal
Della Becker
General Delivery, Refuge Cove V0P 1P0
604-203-1578
http://desolationsoundsalmon.ca
contact@desolationsoundsalmon.ca

Number of Members/Students - 10
Initiated 2000. Habitat restoration/stock enhancement on Desolation Sound area streams.

Pender Harbour and District Wildlife Society

Billy Griffith
General Delivery, Egmont V0N 1N0
604-883-2434
we_griffith@uniserve.com

Number of Members/Students - 12
Initiated 1981. Habitat restoration and enhancement with hatchery on Pender Harbour area streams.

Powell River Salmon Society (CEDP)

Shane Dobler
6270 Yew Street, Powell River V8A 4K1
604-483-9440
prsalmon@telus.net

Number of Members/Students - 3
Initiated 1982. Hatchery and spawning channel on Lang Creek and Powell River.

Sargeant Bay Society

Rand Rudland
PO Box 1486, Sechelt V0N 3A0
604-885-4642
www.sargbay.ca
sargbay@dccnet.com

Number of Members/Students - 12
Initiated 1993. Habitat and education on Sargeant Bay and Sechelt Inlet.

Sechelt Project (CEDP)

Sid Quinn, Resource Manager and Darlene Bulpit, CEDP Manager
PO Box 740, Sechelt V0N 3A0
604-885-2273
squinn@secheltnation.net

Number of Members/Students - 4
Initiated 1980. Hatchery on Porpoise Bay and Sechelt Inlet.

Sechelt Creek Contracting

Ken Sneddon
PO Box 2450, Sechelt V0N 3A0

Number of Members/Students - 6
Initiated 1999. Habitat restoration: Twin Creeks, Howe Sound.

Sliammon Project (CEDP)

Lee George
Sliammon Band, RR1, Sliammon Road, Powell River V8A 4Z3
604-483-4111
lee.george@sliammon.bc.ca

Initiated 1979. Hatchery on Sliammon River, Powell River.

Sunshine Coast Salmonid Enhancement Society

Bob Anstead
4381 Parkway Drive, Sechelt V0N 3A1
604-885-4136
salmon@dccnet.com

Number of Members/Students - 50
Initiated 1990. Hatchery, public awareness and education on the Sunshine Coast.

Terminal Forest Products

Rob Lidden
Box 1188, Gibsons V0N 1V0
604-886-7033

Number of Members/Students - 6
Initiated 1979. Habitat and hatchery on Ouilet Creek, Gibsons.

Education activity

School District #4 - Powell River

6 School Incubators
1 Invertebrates Instruction Workshop
5 Dissection Workshops
240 Students
2 schools include buddy classes, fall creek visit, spring fry release/habitat study.

School District #46 - Sunshine Coast

7 School Incubators
1 Invertebrates Instruction Workshop
6 Dissection Workshops
270 Students
2 schools include buddy classes. Some classes do a watershed study.