Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast

Meetings

Meeting materials are available upon request. Please contact the Coordinator listed below to receive copies.

Date Meeting Location Details
210307March 7, 2021 Mid-Fraser/Thompson-Okanagan Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Kamloops Virtual meeting access info, Email: Kory.Ryde@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 9 am to 12 pm
DFO contact: Kory Ryde
Chair: Sandy MacDonald
210309March 9, 2021 Squamish to Lillooet Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Squamish, Howe Sound/Pemberton, Lillooet Area Virtual meeting access info, Email: Barbara.Mueller@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
DFO contact: Barbara Mueller
Chair: John Wright
210316March 16, 2021 Lower Fraser Valley Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Lower mainland – Greater (Metro) Vancouver Area Virtual meeting access info, Email: Barbara.Mueller@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
DFO contact: Barbara Mueller
Chair: Jason Tonelli
210318March 18, 2021 Upper Fraser Valley Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Lower mainland – Fraser Valley Area Virtual meeting access info, Email: Barbara.Mueller@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
DFO contact: Barbara Mueller
Chair: Gerry Dewar
210302March 2, 2021 Campbell River Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Virtual Virtual meeting access info, Email: Erika.Watkins@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 7 pm
DFO contact: Erika Watkins
Chair: Jeremy Maynard
210303March 3, 2021 North Vancouver Island Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Virtual Virtual meeting access info, Email: Erika.Watkins@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 7 pm
DFO contact: Erika Watkins
Chair: Lawrie Garret
210309March 9, 2021 Comox Valley Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Virtual Virtual meeting access info, Email: Erika.Watkins@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 7 pm
DFO contact: Erika Watkins
Chair: Jean Roe
210310March 10, 2021 Victoria Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Virtual Virtual meeting access info, Email: Erika.Watkins@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 7 pm
DFO contact: Erika Watkins
Chairs: Ryan Chamberland, Chris Bos
210311March 11, 2021 Cowichan, Nitinat and Renfrew Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Virtual Virtual meeting access info, Email: Erika.Watkins@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 1 pm
DFO contact: Erika Watkins
Chair: Bob Gallaugher
210311March 11, 2021 Nanaimo Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Virtual Virtual meeting access info, Email: Erika.Watkins@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 7 pm
DFO contact: Erika Watkins
Chair: Deryk Krefting
210301To be determined Powell River Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Virtual Virtual meeting access info, Email: Erika.Watkins@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 7 pm
DFO contact: Erika Watkins
Chair: Chuck Metzner
210310March 10, 2021 Tofino Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Tofino Virtual meeting access info, Email: Brad.Beaith@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 7 pm to 9:30 pm
DFO contact: Brad Beaith
Chair: Lochie Mackenzie
210318March 18, 2021 Nootka and Esperanza Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Tahsis Virtual meeting access info, Email: Brad.Beaith@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 7 pm
DFO contact: Brad Beaith
Chair: Cam Forbes
210317March 17, 2021 Port Alberni Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Port Alberni Virtual meeting access info, Email: Brad.Beaith@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 7 pm to 9:30 pm
DFO contact: Brad Beaith
Co-chair: Paul Dore
210317March 17, 2021 Upper Fraser Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Prince George Virtual meeting access info, Email: Robin.McCullough@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 6:15 pm to 9:30 pm
DFO contact: Robin McCullough
Co-chairs: Robin McCullough (DFO), Dan Pollard (UF SFAC)
201118November 18, 2020 Comox Valley Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Comox Virtual meeting access info, Email: Erika.Watkins@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 7 pm
DFO contact: Erika Watkins
Chairs: Jean Roe
201103November 3, 2020 Victoria Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Victoria Virtual meeting access info, Email: Erika.Watkins@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 7 pm
DFO contact: Erika Watkins
Chairs: Ryan Chamberland, Chris Bos
201104November 4, 2020 Powell River Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Powell River Virtual meeting access info, Email: Erika.Watkins@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 7 pm
DFO contact: Erika Watkins
Chairs: Chuck Metzner
201119November 19, 2020 Port Alberni Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Port Alberni Virtual meeting access info, Email: Brad.Beaith@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 7 pm to 9:30 pm
DFO contact: Brad Beaith
Chair: Paul Dore
201117November 17, 2020 Tofino Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Tofino Virtual meeting access info, Email: Brad.Beaith@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 7 pm to 9:30 pm
DFO contact: Brad Beaith
Chair: Lochie Mackenzie
201118November 18, 2020 Nootka and Esperanza Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Tahsis Virtual meeting access info, Email: Brad.Beaith@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 9 am
DFO contact: Brad Beaith
Chair: Cam Forbes
201117November 17, 2020 Upper Fraser Valley Local SFAC Lower Mainland and Fraser Valley Area Virtual meeting access info, Email: Barbara.Mueller@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
DFO contact: Barbara Mueller
Chair: John Wright
201112November 12, 2020 Upper Fraser Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Prince George and Williams Lake Virtual meeting access info, Email: Robin.McCullough@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 6:15 pm to 9:15 pm
DFO contact: Robin McCullough
Co-chairs: Robin McCullough (DFO), Dan Pollard (UF SFAC)
201112November 12, 2020 Lower Fraser Valley Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Lower Mainland and Greater (Metro) Vancouver Area Virtual meeting access info, Email: Barbara.Mueller@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
DFO contact: Barbara Mueller
Chair: Jason Tonelli
201115November 15, 2020 Mid-Fraser/Thompson-Okanagan Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Kamloops Virtual meeting access info, Email: Kory.Ryde@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 1 pm to 4 pm
DFO contact: Kory Ryde
Chair: Sandy MacDonald
201110November 10, 2020 Cowichan, Nitinat and Renfrew Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Lake Cowichan Virtual meeting access info, Email: Erika.Watkins@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 1 pm
DFO contact: Erika Watkins
Chair: Bob Gallaugher
201028October 28, 2020 Squamish and Lillooet Local SFAC Squamish to Howe Sound and Pemberton to Lillooet Virtual meeting access info, Email: Barbara.Mueller@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm
DFO contact: Barbara Mueller
Chair: Gerry Dewar
201026October 26, 2020 North Vancouver Island (NVI) Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Port McNeill and Port Hardy Virtual meeting access info, Email: Erika.Watkins@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 6 pm
DFO contact: Erika Watkins
Chair: Lawrie Garret
201022October 22, 2020 NanaimoLocal Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Nanaimo Virtual meeting access info, Email: Erika.Watkins@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 7 pm
DFO contact: Erika Watkins
Chair: Deryk Krefting
201020October 20 2020 Campbell River Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Campbell River Virtual meeting access info, Email: Erika.Watkins@dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Time: 7 pm
DFO contact: Erika Watkins
Chair: Jeremy Maynard
200323March 23, 2020 Central Coast Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees Delta Ocean Trailer, 9076 River Road Delta, BC
10:00 a.m.
Contact: Kristen Wong
Chair: Sid Keay
200321March 21, 2020 Nootka Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast(Area 25/26) Tahsis Westview Marina 775 S Maquinna Dr, Tahsis BC
12:00 p.m.
Contact: Brad Beaith
Chair: John Falavolito
200319March 19, 2020 Tofino-Ucluelet Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast (Area 24) Tofino Tofino Marina & Resort 634 Campbell St, Tofino BC
7:30 p.m.
Contact: Brad Beaith
Chair: Lochie Mackenzie
200324March 24, 2020 Port Alberni Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Port Alberni Kin Hut, 4102 Hollywood St, Port Alberni BC
7:00 p.m.
Contact: Brad Beaith
Chair: Paul Dore
200325March 25, 2020 Upper Fraser Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Prince George Spruce City Wildlife Clubhouse and Hatchery 1384 River Road, Prince George BC
6:30 p.m.
Contact: Linda Stevens
Chair: Dan Pollard
200321March 21, 2020 Mid-Fraser/Thompson-Okanagan Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Kamloops DFO Office 985 McGill Place, Kamloops BC
9:30 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.
Contact: Carmel Anderson
Chair: Sandy MacDonald
200319March 19, 2020 Squamish Lillooet Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Squamish Sandman Hotel & Suites 39400 Discovery Way, Squamish BC
6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.
Contact: Barbara Mueller
Chair: John Wright
200312March 12, 2020 Upper Fraser Valley Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Chilliwack Coast Chilliwack Hotel 45920 First Ave., Chilliwack BC
6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.
Contact: Barbara Mueller
Chair: Gerry Dewar
200310March 10, 2020 Lower Fraser Valley Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Surrey Comfort Inn & Suites 8255 166 Street, Surrey BC
6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.
Contact: Barbara Mueller
Chair: Jason Tonelli
200205February 5, 2020 Area 14 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Courtenay Quality Foods Meeting Room, Driftwood Mall
4 p.m.
Contact: Erika Watkins, A/East Coast Recreational Fisheries Manager
Chair: Jean Rowe
200303March 3, 2020 NVI Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Port McNeill Port McNeill, Community Futures, 311 Hemlock Street Port McNeill, BC
1 p.m.
Contact: Erika Watkins, A/East Coast Recreational Fisheries Manager
Chair: Lawrie Garret
200304March 4, 2020 CR Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Campbell River Quiet Room, Ironwood Place, 1351 Ironwood Street, Campbell River, BC
7 p.m.
Contact: Erika Watkins, A/East Coast Recreational Fisheries Manager
Chair: Jeremy Maynard
200305March 5, 2020 Nanaimo Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Nanaimo Nanaimo Rod & Gun Club, Trap Shack 1325 Nanaimo Lakes Rd, BC
7 p.m.
Contact: Erika Watkins, A/East Coast Recreational Fisheries Manager
Chair: Deryk Krefting
200309March 9, 2020 Powell River Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Powell River Powell River Soccer Centre, Timberlane Rd, Powell River, BC
6 - 8 p.m.
Contact: Erika Watkins, A/East Coast Recreational Fisheries Manager
Chair: Chuck Metzner
200316March 16, 2020 Victoria Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Victoria Esquimalt Anglers Assn 1101 Munro St, Victoria, BC
7:00 p.m.
Contact: Erika Watkins, A/East Coast Recreational Fisheries Manager
Chair: Ryan Chamberland and Chris Bos
200317March 17, 2020 Cowichan-Nitinat-Renfrew Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Lake Cowichan Valley Fish and Game, 6190 May Rd, Lake Cowichan, BC
1 p.m.
Contact: Erika Watkins, A/East Coast Recreational Fisheries Manager
Chair: Bob Gallaugher
191104November 4, 2019 Powell RiverLocal Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Powell River Powell River Soccer Centre, Timberlane Rd, Powell River, BC
6 - 8 p.m.
Contact: Erika Watkins, A/South Coast Recreational Fisheries Coordinator
191106November 6, 2019 Port AlberniLocal Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Port Alberni Gone Fishin’ - 4985 Johnston Rd, Port Alberni, BC
7 p.m.
Contact: Erika Watkins, A/South Coast Recreational Fisheries Coordinator
191105November 5, 2019 Tofino Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Tofino Upper Hatch room, Tofino Resort and Marina, 634 Campbell St, Tofino, BC
7:30 p.m.
Contact: Erika Watkins, A/South Coast Recreational Fisheries Coordinator
191112November 12, 2019 Lower Fraser Valley Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Surrey Comfort Inn & Suites 8255 166 St., Surrey, BC
6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.
Contact: Barbara Mueller, Fraser Recreational Fisheries Manager
191008October 8, 2019 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Victoria Esquimalt Anglers Lounge, 1101 Munro St, Victoria, BC
6 p.m.
Contact: Erika Watkins, South Coast Recreational Fisheries Coordinator
SFAC Chair: Ryan Chamberland
191203December 3, 2019 Central Coast Tidal Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Richmond Executive Airport Plaza, 7311 Westminster hwy, Richmond, BC
9 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Contact: Kristen Wong, Central Coast Recreational Fisheries Manager
To attend, please contact Sid Keay (sidk@oceantrailer.com) or Darren Chow (Darren.Chow@dfo-mpo.gc.ca)
191005October 5, 2019 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Tahsis Westview Marina, 775 S Maquinna Dr, Tahsis, BC
12 p.m.
Contact: Erika Watkins, South Coast Recreational Fisheries Coordinator
Area 25 Chair: John Falavolito
191008October 8, 2019 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South CoastC Cowichan Valley fish and game, 6190 May Rd, Lake Cowichan, BC
1 p.m.
Contact: Erika Watkins, South Coast Recreational Fisheries Coordinator
SFAC Chair: Bob Gallaugher
191008October 8, 2019 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Victoria Esquimalt Anglers Lounge, 1101 Munro St, Victoria BC
Evening
Contact: Erika Watkins, South Coast Recreational Fisheries Coordinator
SFAC Chair: Ryan Chamberland
191020October 20, 2019 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Port McNeill Port McNeill, Community Futures, 311 Hemlock Street Port McNeill, BC
6 p.m.
Contact: Erika Watkins, A/South Coast Recreational Fisheries Coordinator
Area 12/27 – Chair: Lawrie Garret
191022October 22, 2019 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Comox Courtenay and District Fish & Game Clubhouse, 3780 Colake Road, Comox-Strathcona, BC
6:30 p.m.
Contact: Erika Watkins, A/South Coast Recreational Fisheries Coordinator
191023October 23, 2019 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Campbell River Quiet Room, Ironwood Place, 1351 Ironwood Street, Campbell River, BC
Contact: Erika Watkins, South Coast Recreational Fisheries Coordinator
Chair: Jeremy Maynard
191024October 24, 2019 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Nanaimo Location: Nanaimo Rod & Gun Club, Trap Shack 1325 Nanaimo Lakes Rd, BC
7 p.m.
Contact: Erika Watkins, South Coast Recreational Fisheries Coordinator
191106November 6, 2019 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Squamish-Lillooet Executive Suites Squamish 40900 Tantalus Road Squamish, BC
6:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Contact: Barbara Mueller, Fraser Recreational Fisheries Manager
191114November 14, 2019 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Chilliwack Coast Chilliwack Hotel 45920 First Ave., Chilliwack, BC
6:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Contact: Barbara Mueller, Fraser Recreational Fisheries Manager
190321March 21, 2019 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Squamish-Lillooet Sandman Hotel & Suites
39400 Discovery Way, Squamish BC
6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.
Contact: Barbara Mueller, Fraser Recreational Fisheries Manager
190316March 16, 2019 Mid Fraser Thompson
Okanagan Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast
Mid Fraser
Thompson Okanagan
Kamloops DFO Office
985 McGill Place
9 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Contact: Dale Michie
190314March 14, 2019 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Lower Fraser Valley Four Points by Sheraton
10410 158 Street, Surrey BC
7 p.m. to 10 p.m.
Contact: Barbara Mueller
190312March 12, 2019 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Chilliwack Coast Chilliwack Hotel
45920 First Ave., Chilliwack BC
6:30pm to 9:30pm
Contact: Barbara Mueller
190305March 5, 2019 Area 17 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Nanaimo Nanaimo Fish and Game Club
1325 Nanaimo Lakes Rd, Nanaimo
19:00 start
Contact: Brad Beaith
190304March 4, 2019 Areas 18/20/21/22
Renfrew/Cowichan Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast
Cowichan Valley Fish and Game Club
6190 Mayo, Lake Cowichan
13:00 start
Contact: Brad Beaith
190301March 1, 2019 Area 15/16 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Powell River Powell River Soccer Club,
Powell River
18:00 start
Contact: Brad Beaith
190227February 27, 2019 Area 14 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Comox Lake Comox Fish and Game Club
3780 Colake Rd, Comox Lake
18:00 start
Contact: Brad Beaith
190226February 26, 2019 Area 13 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Campbell River Ironwood Place – Quiet Room,
1351 Ironwood Street, Campbell River
19:00 start
Contact: Brad Beaith
190225February 25, 2019 Area 19/29 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Victoria Esquimalt Angler’s Lounge,
1101 Munro St, Victoria
19:00 start
Contact: Brad Beaith
190224February 24, 2019 Area 12/27 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Port McNeill Community Futures Office,
14-311 Hemlock St, Port McNeill
17:30 start
Contact: Brad Beaith
190221February 21, 2019 Area 24 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Tofino Tofino Resort and Marina,
634 Campbell St, Tofino
19:30 start
Contact: Brad Beaith
181204November 20, 2018 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Central Coast Tidal Executive Boardroom - Executive Airport Plaza,
7311 Westminster Hwy
Richmond, BC; 9am to 5pm
Contact: Kristen Wong
181120November 20, 2018 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Campbell River Campbell River – Location TBD - 7pm to 10pm
Contact: Brad Beaith
181115November 15, 2018 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Lower Fraser Valley Four Points by Sheraton
10410 – 158 Street,
Surrey BC.; 7:00pm to 10:00 pm
Contact: Barbara Mueller
181114November 14, 2018 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Port Alberni Gone Fishing Boardroom, 7pm to 10pm
181113November 13, 2018 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Comox Courtenay District Fish and Game Clubhouse,
lower meeting room
Contact: Brad Beaith
181113November 13, 2018 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Upper Fraser Valley Coast Chilliwack Hotel 45920 First Ave.,
Chilliwack BC; 6:30pm to 9:30pm
Contact: Barbara Mueller
181108November 8, 2018 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Squamish-Lillooet Sandman Hotel and Suites
39400 Discovery Way,
Squamish BC.; 6:30pm to 9:30pm
Contact: Barbara Mueller
181107November 7, 2018 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Cowichan Valley Fish and Game Club,
Lake Cowichan,
6190 Mayo Rd. Lake Cowichan; 1:30pm to 4pm
Contact: Brad Beaith
181106November 6, 2018 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Victoria Esquimalt Anglers Lounge; 7pm to 9:30pm
Contact: Brad Beaith
181104November 4, 2018 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Port Hardy Quatse Hatchery, 7pm to 10pm
Contact: Brad Beaith
181027October 27, 2018 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Mid Fraser Thompson Okanagan Kamloops; DFO office, 9:30am to 3pm
Contact: Dale Michie
181027October 27, 2018 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Tahsis Westview Marina, Tahsis; Start Noon to 3pm
Contact: Brad Beaith
181025October 25, 2018 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Nanaimo Nanaimo Fish and Game Club; 7pm to 10pm
Contact: Brad Beaith
181017October 17, 2018 Local Sport Fishing Advisory Committees South Coast Victoria Esquimalt Anglers Lounge, 10 am to 12:30pm
Contact: Brad Beaith

Related materials

Contact us

Meeting materials are available upon request. To receive copies please contact:

Email: Brad Beaith
Telephone: 250-713-0437
West Coast Vancouver Island Recreational Fisheries Coordinator

Email: Barbara Mueller
Telephone: 604-666-2370
Fraser Recreational Fisheries Manager

Email: Dean Allan
Telephone: 250-851-4821
Resource Manager, Mid Fraser

Email: Linda Stevens
Telephone: 250-305-4004
Resource Manager, Upper Fraser