Symbol of the Government of Canada

Common menu bar links

2009 Consultations Calendar

Warning This content has been archived.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats on the "Contact Us" page.

January | February | March | April | May | June
July | August | September | October | November | December

JANUARY 2009

  Meetings
Monday 5 PSARC Meeting
Tuesday 6 PSARC Meeting
Wednesday 7 TAB Meeting - Laurel Point Inn, 680 Montreal Street, Victoria, BC
1-800-447-4136


Commercial Salmon Advisory Board (CSAB) Southern Meeting
Thursday 8 TAB Meeting - Laurel Point Inn 680 Montreal Street, Victoria, BC
1-800-447-4136
Monday 12 Pacific Salmon Commission Post-Season Review
Monday 19 IHPC - South Coast - Post-Season Review
Tuesday 20 IHPC - South Coast - Post-Season Review
Wednesday 21 Fraser River Sockeye Spawning Initiative (FRSSI)
Thursday 22 FRSSI
Friday 23 FRSSI
Tuesday 27 Scallop by Trawl Meeting - Coast Bastion Inn, Nanaimo, BC 9:30 AM
Wednesday 28 Scallop by Dive Meeting - Coast Bastion Inn, Nanaimo, BC 9:30 AM
Thursday 29 Octopus by Dive Meeting - Coast Bastion Inn, Nanaimo, BC 9:30 AM

Sardine Integrated Advisory Board (SIAB) - DFO RHQ Vancouver
Friday 30 SFAB Groundfish/Shellfish Working Group
Saturday 31 SFAB Main Board - Post-Season Review and Pre-Season Planning

FEBRUARY 2009

  Meetings
Sunday 1 SFAB Main Board - Post-Season Review and Pre-Season Planning
Monday 9 PSC 25th Annual Meeting Portland, Oregon
Tuesday 10 PSC 25th Annual Meeting Portland, Oregon
Wednesday 11 PSC 25th Annual Meeting Portland, Oregon

Tuna Advisory Board (TAB), Victoria
Thursday 12 PSC 25th Annual Meeting Portland, Oregon
Friday 13 PSC 25th Annual Meeting Portland, Oregon

MARCH 2009

  Meetings
Monday 2 Preparatory Meeting for Pacific North Coast Integrated Management Area (PNCIMA) - Skidegate Community Hall, Skidegate, BC www.pncima.org
Tuesday 3 Preparatory Meeting for Pacific North Coast Integrated Management Area (PNCIMA) - Howard Phillips Community Hall, Masset-Day www.pncima.org

Preparatory Meeting for Pacific North Coast Integrated Management Area (PNCIMA) - Crest Hotel, Prince Rupert - Evening www.pncima.org
Wednesday 4 Preparatory Meeting for Pacific North Coast Integrated Management Area (PNCIMA) - Kitimat Valley Institute, Kitimat www.pncima.org
Thursday 5 Preparatory Meeting for Pacific North Coast Integrated Management Area (PNCIMA) - Malone's Oceanside Bistro, Port Hardy www.pncima.org
Monday 9 Sea Cucumber Research Meeting - PBS, Nanaimo
Wednesday 25 Pacific North Coast Integrated Management Area Forum (PNCIMA)

IHPC - Full Meeting - Draft IFMP #1 Review
Thursday 26 Pacific North Coast Integrated Management Area Forum (PNCIMA)

IHPC - Full Meeting - Draft IFMP #1 Review
Saturday 28 SFAB South Coast - 2009 Planning/IFMP Review
Sunday 29 SFAB South Coast - 2009 Planning/IFMP Review

APRIL 2009

  Meetings
Tuesday 7 Conservation and Harvest Planning Forum on Fraser Salmon - (First Nations) Richmond
Wednesday 8 Conservation and Harvest Planning Forum on Fraser Salmon - (First Nations and DFO) Richmond
Wednesday 15 CSAB - Commercial Allocation/Review of Draft IFMP (Members)
Thursday 16 CSAB - PST Mitigation
Friday 17 SFAB Main Board

Area Harvest Committee Meeting - Area A and C - Highliner Inn, Prince Rupert
Saturday 18 SFAB Main Board
Sunday 19 SFAB Main Board
Monday 20 Gitanyow Management Meeting - Prince Rupert - Draft Salmon IFMP

Skeena Fisheries Commission - Draft Salmon IFMP
Monday 27 Pacific Salmon Treaty (PST) Mitigation Under Chapter 3 (Chinook), Nanaimo
Thursday 30 Integrated Herring Harvest Planning Committee (IHHPC) at DFO 401 Burrard

MAY 2009

  Meetings
Wednesday 6 IHPC - Full - Final Review of Draft #2 IFMP
Thursday 7 IHPC - Full - Final Review of Draft #2 IFMP
Thursday 14 Groundfish Integration Dialogues, Port Hardy Civic Centre
Friday 15 SEP Community Workshop - Maple Ridge, Thomas Haney Secondary School, 2300 116th Ave, Maple Ridge
Additional Information
Saturday 16 SEP Community Workshop - Maple Ridge, Thomas Haney Secondary School, 2300 116th Ave, Maple Ridge
Sunday 17 SEP Community Workshop - Maple Ridge, Thomas Haney Secondary School, 2300 116th Ave, Maple Ridge
Wednesday 20 Groundfish Integration Dialogues, Prince Rupert, Crest Hotel
Thursday 21 Fraser River and Approach Forum on Conservation and Harvest Planning, Kamloops, BC (DFO and First Nations)
Friday 22 Fraser River and Approach Forum on Conservation and Harvest Planning, Kamloops, BC (DFO and First Nations)
Tuesday 26 Groundfish Integration Dialogues, Nanaimo, Vancouver Island Conference Centre
Wednesday 27 Pacific Salmon Treaty (PST) Mitigation Under Chapter 3 (Chinook), Nanaimo
Thursday 28 Groundfish Integrated Dialogues, Richmond, Best Western

JUNE 2009

  Meetings
Tuesday 16 First Nation Aquaculture Meeting, Vancouver 1PM-5PM
Wednesday 17 First Nation Aquaculture Meeting, Campbell River 1PM-5PM
Wednesday 24 Pacific Salmon Treaty (PST) Mitigation Under Chapter 3 (Chinook), Nanaimo

JULY 2009

  Meetings
    No meetings in July 2009

AUGUST 2009

  Meetings
    No meetings in August 2009

SEPTEMBER 2009

  Meetings
Wednesday 2 PSARC Meeting, Pacific Biological Station, Nanaimo
Thursday 3 PSARC Meeting, Pacific Biological Station, Nanaimo
Monday 14 Sablefish Advisory Committee (SAC), Vancouver
Wednesday 16 Integrated Herring Harvest Planning Committee (IHHPC), Vancouver
Thursday 17 Groundfish Hook & Line Advisory Committee (GHLAC), Nanaimo
Friday 18 Halibut Advisory Board, Nanaimo
Thursday 24 Prawn Sectoral Committee Meeting, Dorchester Hotel, Nanaimo
Saturday 26 Race Rocks Public Advisory Board Meeting
CCG Base, Huron Street Victoria

OCTOBER 2009

  Meetings
Wednesday 7 Shrimp by Trawl Sectoral Committee, Nanaimo
Wednesday 14 Integrated Herring Harvest Planning Committee (IHHPC), Vancouver
Monday 19 Geoduck Sectoral Committee, Nanaimo
Tuesday 27 Fraser Watershed Joint Technical Forum (FWJTF) meeting, Chilliwack
Wednesday 28 First Nations Fisheries Council, Harrison
Thursday 29 First Nations Fisheries Council, Harrison
Friday 30 First Nations Fisheries Council, Harrison

NOVEMBER 2009

  Meetings
Thursday 5 Squamish to Lillooet Sport Fish Advisory Committee, Squamish

Pacific Region Harbour Authority Advisory Committee, Vancouver (PRHAAC)
Friday 6 Pacific Region Harbour Authority Advisory Committee, Vancouver (PRHAAC)
Thursday 12 Species at Risk (SARA) Consultations: Bocaccio, Canary and Yelloweye session , Vancouver
Saturday 14 Local Sport Fish Advisory Committee (SFAC), Kamloops
Monday 16 PSARC - Salmon, Nanaimo
Tuesday 17 PSARC - Salmon, Nanaimo

Upper Fraser local Sport Fish Advisory Committee (SFAC), Prince George 
Wednesday 18 Sport Fishing Institute AGM, Richmond
Thursday 19 The Salmon Working Group Meeting

NC local SFAC meeting, QCI Haida Gwaii
Tuesday 24 First Nation Sardine Workshop, Vancouver

Commercial Salmon Advisory Board AGM, Richmond
Wednesday 25 Full IHPC (Integrated Harvest Planning Committee), Richmond

Race Rocks Public Advisory Board Meeting Pearson College, Sooke 10 am to 2 pm

Local SFAC meeting, Bella Coola
Thursday 26 Full IHPC meeting, November 25-26 2009

Local SFAB Committee meeting, Upper Skeena
Saturday 28 South Coast SFAB Regional Meeting, Nanaimo
Sunday 29 South Coast SFAB Regional Meeting, Nanaimo
Monday 30 Local SFAC meeting, Terrace

DECEMBER 2009

  Meetings
Tuesday 1 PSARC - Invertebrates

Central Coast Recreational Tidal Sub-Committee, Richmond

Local SFAC meeting, Kitimat
Wednesday 2 Tuna Advisory Board Meeting, Location TBA

PSARC - Invertebrates

Central Area A and C Sub-Committee

Local SFAC meeting, Prince Rupert
Thursday 3 Tuna Advisory Board Meeting, Location TBA

PSARC - Invertebrates

Friday 4 North Coast IHPC Post Season Review, Highliner Inn, Prince Rupert
Saturday 5 North Coast Sport Fish Advisory Board, Prince Rupert

Area A and C Salmon Harvest Committee, Highliner Inn Prince Rupert
Sunday 6 North Coast Sport Fish Advisory Board, Prince Rupert
Tuesday 8 Pacific Region Harbour Authority Advisory Committee (PRHAAC)

PST Fraser Annex Renewal Consultation, Richmond
Wednesday 9 Area A and C Harvest Committee, Highliner, Prince Rupert

Fraser Salmon Management Workshop, Richmond
Thursday 10 Area A and C Harvest Committee, Highliner, Prince Rupert

Sardine Integrated Advisory Board, Vancouver

Prawn Sectoral Committee, Nanaimo

Ground Groundfish Hook and Line Advisory Committee (GHLAC), Nanaimo

Finfish Aquaculture Stakeholders Meeting, Eagle Hall 1999 14th Ave, Campbell River
Friday 11 Finfish Aquaculture Stakeholders Meeting, Eagle Hall 1999 14th Ave, Campbell River
Monday 14 Aboriginal Aquaculture Association, Nanaimo
Tuesday 15 Halibut Advisory Board Meeting, SFU Centre of Dialogue, Vancouver
Wednesday 16 Halibut Advisory Board Meeting, SFU Centre of Dialogue, Vancouver
Friday 25 Christmas Day
Saturday 26 Boxing Day