Symbol of the Government of Canada

Common menu bar links

2011 Consultations Calendar

Warning This content has been archived.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats on the "Contact Us" page.

January | February | March | April | May | June
July | August | September | October | November | December

JANUARY 2011

  Meetings
Monday 3  
Thursday 6 Groundfish Trawl Advisory Committee (GTAC) meeting, Vancouver
Friday 7 Pacific Regional Harbour Authority Advisory Committee (PRHAAC) Teleconference
Monday 10 Pacific Salmon Commission - Post Season Meeting, Vancouver
Tuesday 11 Pacific Salmon Commission - Post Season Meeting, Vancouver
Wednesday 12 Pacific Salmon Commission - Post Season Meeting, Vancouver
Thursday 13 Pacific Salmon Commission - Post Season Meeting, Vancouver
Friday 14 Pacific Salmon Commission - Post Season Meeting, Vancouver
Tuesday 18 South Coast CSAB - post season review, Richmond

Workshop for the Salish Sucker recovery strategy and development of the Nooksack dace/Salish Sucker action plan, The Coast Chilliwack Hotel 45920 First Ave, Chilliwack, 9 am - 5 pm
Wednesday 19 South Coast IHPC - post season review, Richmond

Harbour Authority Association of BC Conference, Nanaimo

Sablefish Advisory Committee meeting, Vancouver
Thursday 20 Cowichan Stewardship Roundtable Meetings (every 3rd Thursday of the month), Duncan

South Coast IHPC - post season review, Richmond

Harbour Authority Association of BC Conference, Nanaimo

Workshop for the Salish Sucker recovery strategy and development of the Nooksack dace/Salish Sucker action plan, Executive Hotel Harrison Hot Springs 1900 Lillooet Avenue, Harrison Hot Springs, 9am - 5pm
Friday 21 Harbour Authority Association of BC Conference, Nanaimo
Saturday 22 Harbour Authority Association of BC Conference, Nanaimo
Monday 24 Aquaculture - First Nations, Richmond
Tuesday 25 Conservation and Harvest Planning for Fraser Salmon, Richmond
Wednesday 26 Conservation and Harvest Planning for Fraser Salmon, Richmond
Friday 28 Salmon Enhancement and Habitat Advisory Board (SEHAB)
Saturday 29 Salmon Enhancement and Habitat Advisory Board (SEHAB)
Sunday 30 Salmon Enhancement and Habitat Advisory Board (SEHAB)
Monday 31 Workshop for the Salish Sucker recovery strategy and development of the Nooksack dace/Salish Sucker action plan (note this workshop will focus primarily on Nooksack Dace in the Brunette Watershed), Executive Hotel and Conference Centre 4201 Lougheed Highway, Burnaby, 9am - 5 pm

Economic Access Working Group Workshop, PICFI, Richmond

FEBRUARY 2011

  Meetings
Tuesday 1 Economic Access Working Group Workshop, PICFI, Richmond
Wednesday 2 Tuna Advisory Board pre-season planning - Location TBA

PICFI Fishery Monitoring and Catch Reporting Consultations at Tuna Advisory Board, Coast Bastion, Nanaimo

Workshop for the Salish Sucker recovery strategy and development of the Nooksack dace/Salish Sucker action plan, Langley Banquet Centre 3227 - 264th St Aldergrove, 9am - 5pm

Yukon Salmon Sub-Committee (YSSC) board meeting, Yukon

Stikine River Salmon Management Advisory Committee Pre-Season Meeting, Dease Lake
Thursday 3 Tuna Advisory Board pre-season planning - Location TBA

Workshop for the Salish Sucker recovery strategy and development of the Nooksack dace/Salish Sucker action plan, Langley Banquet Centre 3227 - 264th St Aldergrove, 9am - 5pm

Yukon Salmon Sub-Committee (YSSC) board meeting, Yukon
Saturday 5 Main Board Sport Fish Advisory Board (SFAB) meeting, Richmond

PICFI Fishery Monitoring and Catch Reporting Consultations at Sport Fishing Advisory Board, Richmond
Sunday 6 Main Board Sport Fish Advisory Board (SFAB) meeting, Richmond

PICFI Fishery Monitoring and Catch Reporting Consultations at Sport Fishing Advisory Board, Richmond
Monday 7 Aquaculture - First Nations, Port Alberni
Tuesday 8 First Nation "Roadmap"- building a Fraser River Salmon Co-Management Process/Structure, Richmond

Aquaculture - First Nations, Alert Bay
Wednesday 9 First Nation "Roadmap"- building a Fraser River Salmon Co-Management Process/Structure, Richmond
Thursday 10 Aquaculture - First Nations, Bella Bella
Monday 14 Pacific Salmon Commission, Annual Meeting, Portland
Tuesday 15 Pacific Salmon Commission, Annual Meeting, Portland

Aquaculture - First Nations, Prince Rupert

First Nations Sardine Workshop, Nanaimo

PICFI Fishery Monitoring and Catch Reporting Consultations at Sardine Integrated Advisory Board Meeting, Nanaimo
Wednesday 16 Pacific Salmon Commission, Annual Meeting, Portland

Aquaculture - First Nations, Kamloops

Sardine Integrated Advisory Board Meeting, Nanaimo
Thursday 17 Pacific Salmon Commission, Annual Meeting, Portland

Cowichan Stewardship Roundtable Meetings (every 3rd Thursday of the month), Duncan

Sardine Integrated Advisory Board Meeting, Nanaimo

PICFI Fishery Monitoring and Catch Reporting Consultations at South Coast First Nations/Island Marine Aquatic Working Group, Nanaimo
Friday 18 Pacific Salmon Commission, Annual Meeting, Portland
Tuesday 22 Integrated Oceans Advisory Committee (IOAC),PNCIMA, location TBA

Conservation and Harvest Planning for Fraser Salmon - First Nations, Richmond
Wednesday 23 Integrated Oceans Advisory Committee (IOAC),PNCIMA, location TBA

Conservation and Harvest Planning for Fraser Salmon, - First Nations, Richmond
Thursday 24 Comanagement Workshop, First Nations, Richmond
Friday 25 Comanagement Workshop, First Nations, Richmond

SGaan Kinghlas - Bowie Seamount Protected Area Management Board Meeting, Massett
Monday 28 Food, Social and Ceremonial Workshop, First Nations and the First Nation Fishery Council, Nanaimo

PNCIMA Bella Coola Community Meeting, Bella Coola Valley Inn

MARCH 2011

  Meetings
Tuesday 1  
Wednesday 2 PNCIMA Campbell River Community Meeting, Maritime Heritage Centre
Thursday 3 PNCIMA Port Hardy Community Meeting, Providence Place Inn
Friday 4 Groundfish - Commercial Industry Caucus (CIC) meeting, Nanaimo
Monday 7 PNCIMA Kitimat Community Meeting, Kitimat Valley Institute
Wednesday 9 PNCIMA Prince Rupert Community Meeting, Crest Hotel
Thursday 10 PNCIMA Skidegate Community Meeting, Skidegate Community Hall

Pacific Regional Harbour Authority Advisory Committee (PRHAAC)Vancouver

Groundfish Integrated Advisory Board, Nanaimo

PICFI Fishery Monitoring and Catch Reporting Consultations at Groundfish Integrated Advisory Board Meeting, Nanaimo
Friday 11 GIAB - groundfish, Nanaimo
Tuesday 15 Red Urchin Sectoral Committee (RSUSC), Nanaimo
Wednesday 16 Public Posting - Draft #1 IFMP for review and comments
Thursday 17 Cowichan Stewardship Roundtable Meetings (every 3rd Thursday of the month), Duncan

Yukon Salmon Sub-Committee (YSSC) board meeting, Yukon
Monday 21 Bowie Seamount Advisory Committee Meeting, conference call
Tuesday 22 Pacific Regional Harbour Authority Advisory Committee (PRHAAC) Vancouver
Wednesday 23 Salmon Integrated Harvest Planning Committee, Richmond

PICFI Fishery Monitoring and Catch Reporting Consultations at Salmon Integrated Harvest Planning Committee

Wild Salmon Policy Yukon Conservation Unit Consultations, Whitehorse
Thursday 24 Salmon Integrated Harvest Planning Committee, (IHPC) Richmond
Friday 25 SARA - Rougheye Rockfish complex and Longspine Thornyhead Draft Management Plan, online consultation begins
Monday 28 Hecate Strait Area of Interest Advisory Committee Meeting, 8:30 am - 5:00 pm Richmond
Tuesday 29 Conservation and Harvest Planning for Fraser Salmon - First Nations, Nanaimo

Hecate Strait Area of Interest Advisory Committee Meeting, 9:00 am - 3:30 pm Richmond
Wednesday 30 Conservation and Harvest Planning for Fraser Salmon - First Nations, Nanaimo

Race Rocks Public Advisory Board, Victoria
Thursday 31  

APRIL 2011

  Meetings
Saturday 2 South Coast SFAB, Vancouver Island

North Coast SFAB, Prince Rupert
Sunday 3 South Coast SFAB, Vancouver Island

North Coast SFAB, Prince Rupert
Tuesday 5 PICFI Fishery Monitoring and Catch Reporting Consultations, Lower Fraser Fisheries Joint Access and Monitoring Workshop, Chilliwack
Wednesday 6 Sardine Integrated Advisory Board Meeting, Vancouver
Saturday 9 Main Board Sport Fish Advisory Board (SFAB) meeting, Richmond
Sunday 10 Main Board Sport Fish Advisory Board (SFAB) meeting, Richmond
Thursday 14 Prawn Sectoral Committee meeting, Nanaimo
Monday 18Commercial Salmon Advisory Board, Richmond

Submission deadline for comments on Draft #1 IFMP
Thursday 21 Cowichan Stewardship Roundtable Meetings (every 3rd Thursday of the month), Duncan
Thursday 28 SARA - Rougheye Rockfish complex and Longspine Thornyhead Draft Management Plan, online consultation ends
Friday 29 Public Posting of Draft #2 Salmon IFMP - review and comment

Sardine Integrated Advisory Board Meeting (SIAB), Vancouver

PICFI Fishery Monitoring and Catch Reporting Consultations, Upper Fraser Fisheries Conservation Alliance, Williams Lake

MAY 2011

  Meetings
Sunday 1  
Wednesday 4 IHPC, Richmond - Final review of Draft #2 Salmon IFMP
Thursday 5 IHPC, Richmond - Final review of Draft #2 Salmon IFMP

Integrated Herring Harvest Planning Committee, Vancouver

PICFI Fishery Monitoring and Catch Reporting Consultations, at Integrated Herring Harvest Planning Committee Meeting, Vancouver
Friday 9 Hecate Strait Area of Interest Advisory Committee meeting, Vancouver

PICFI Fishery Monitoring and Catch Reporting Consultations, Forum on Conservation and Harvest Planning for Fraser Salmon, Kamloops
Tuesday 10 Conservation and Harvest Planning for Fraser Salmon - First Nations, Kamloops

PICFI Fishery Monitoring and Catch Reporting Consultations, Seafood Producer’s Meeting, Vancouver

SARA - Bluntnose Sixgill Shark and Tope Shark Draft Management Plan , online consultation begins
Wednesday 11 Conservation and Harvest Planning for Fraser Salmon - First Nations, Kamloops
Wednesday 18 Yukon Salmon Sub-Committee (YSSC) board meeting, Yukon
Thursday 19 Cowichan Stewardship Roundtable Meetings (every 3rd Thursday of the month), Duncan

Yukon Salmon Sub-Committee (YSSC) board meeting, Yukon
Wednesday 25 Annual DFO Bilateral Meeting with Yukon First Nations

JUNE 2011

  Meetings
Tuesday 7 PICFI - Economic Access Working Group Community Dialogue Session, Richmond
Wednesday 8 PICFI - Economic Access Working Group Community Dialogue Session, Richmond

Pacific Regional Harbour Authority Advisory Committee (PRHAAC) meeting, Vancouver
Thursday 9 Pacific Regional Harbour Authority Advisory Committee (PRHAAC) meeting, Vancouver

Groundfish Trawl Advisory Committee meeting, Vancouver
Monday 13 SARA - Bluntnose Sixgill Shark and Tope Shark Draft Management Plan , online consultation ends
Tuesday 14 Integrated Oceans Advisory Committee meeting (IOAC), Haida Gwaii
Wednesday 15 Integrated Oceans Advisory Committee meeting (IOAC), Haida Gwaii
Thursday 16 Cowichan Stewardship Roundtable Meetings (every 3rd Thursday of the month), Duncan

Groundfish - Commercial Industry Caucus (CIC) meeting, Nanaimo
Friday 17 Sea Cucumber Sectoral, Nanaimo
Monday 20 Fraser River Spawning Sockeye Initiative (FRSSI), Richmond
Tuesday 21 Groundfish Integrated Advisory Board (GIAB) meeting, conference call
Tuesday 28 Bowie Seamount MPA Advisory Committee meeting, Skidegate, Haida Gwaii
Wednesday 29  Bowie Seamount MPA Advisory Committee meeting, Skidegate, Haida Gwaii

JULY 2011

  Meetings
Thursday 21 Tentative - Cowichan Stewardship Roundtable Meetings (every 3rd Thursday of the month), Duncan

Southern BC Chinook Planning Framework, Vancouver
Friday 22Salmon Enhancement and Habitat Advisory Board (SEHAB), Vancouver
Saturday 23 Salmon Enhancement and Habitat Advisory Board (SEHAB), Vancouver
Sunday 24 Salmon Enhancement and Habitat Advisory Board (SEHAB), Vancouver

AUGUST 2011

  Meetings
Thursday 18 Tentative - Cowichan Stewardship Roundtable Meetings (every 3rd Thursday of the month), Duncan
Monday 22 Hecate Strait Area Of Interest Advisory Committee, Vancouver
Wednesday 31  

SEPTEMBER 2011

  Meetings
    CSAP Regional Advisory Process: Stock Assessment and Management Advice for the Pacific Herring: 2010 Status and 2011 Forecast, date TBA, Nanaimo
Wednesday 7 Shellfish Aquaculture Industry Advisory Panel meeting, Location TBA
Thursday 8 Groundfish Trawl Advisory Committee meeting, Vancouver
Wednesday 14 Integrated Oceans Advisory Committee meeting (IOAC), Prince Rupert
Thursday 15 Cowichan Stewardship Roundtable Meetings (every 3rd Thursday of the month), Duncan

Integrated Oceans Advisory Committee meeting (IOAC), Prince Rupert
Tuesday 20 Groundfish Hook and Line Adivsory Committee (GHLAC), conference call
Wednesday 28 Prawn Sectoral Committee, Nanaimo

Fraser River Panel/Canadian Caucus, Harrison
Thursday 29 Fraser River Panel/Canadian Caucus, Harrison
Friday 30 Integrated Oceans Advisory Committee meeting (IOAC), Richmond

OCTOBER 2011

  Meetings
    CSAP Regional Advisory Process: Assessment of the environment impact of the treatment of sea lice with pesticide Slice at aquaculture facilities in BC, date TBA, Nanaimo
    CSAS National Advisory Process: Assessment of critical habitat for FIN, Blue, SE and Northern Pacific Right Whales in BC, date TBA, Ottawa
    CSAS National Advisory Process: Update Recovery Potential Assessment for Pacific Fur Seal required for listing decision, date TBA, Ottawa
Wednesday 5 Visions Workshop (First Nations and DFO), Quesnel
Thursday 6 Visions Workshop (First Nations and DFO), Quesnel

Crab Sectoral Committee (CSC), Nanaimo
Friday 7 Visions Workshop (First Nations and DFO), Quesnel
Tuesday 11 Groundfish Forum, Nanaimo

SARA - Darkblotched Rockfish Listing Consultation - online consultations October 11 - November 30, 2011
Wednesday 12 First Nation "Roadmap"- building a Fraser River Salmon Co-Management Process/Structure, Chase

Shrimp by Trawl Sectoral Committee, Nanaimo

Groundfish Integrated Advisory Board (GIAB) meeting, Nanaimo
Thursday 13 First Nation "Roadmap"- building a Fraser River Salmon Co-Management Process/Structure, Chase

Groundfish - Commercial Industry Caucus meeting, Nanaimo
Friday 14 SARA - Rocky Mountain Ridged Mussel Consultation - online consultations until November 30, 2011
Monday 17 Yukon Salmon Sub-Committee (YSSC) board meeting, Yukon
Tuesday 18 Yukon Salmon Sub-Committee (YSSC) board meeting, Yukon
Thursday 20 Cowichan Stewardship Roundtable Meetings (every 3rd Thursday of the month), Duncan
Monday 24 DFO/FNFC Co-management Workshop: IFMP Engagement, Vancouver
Tuesday 25 DFO/FNFC Co-management Workshop: IFMP Engagement, Vancouver

Pre-COSEWIC Assessment of Fraser river Sockeye CU's, Nanaimo
Wednesday 26 Pre-COSEWIC Assessment of Fraser river Sockeye CU's, Nanaimo

BC Aquaculture Regulatory Program Community Consultations, Campbell River
Friday 28 BC Aquaculture Regulatory Program Community Consultations, Tofino
Monday 31 BC Aquaculture Regulatory Program Community Consultations, Nanaimo

NOVEMBER 2011

  Meetings
    CSAP Regional Advisory Process: Recovery Potential Assessment (RPA) of Pacific Eulachon, date TBA, Nanaimo
    CSAP Regional Advisory Process: Risk-based analysis of the stock status of BC Coast Greenstriped, Harlequin, Redstrip, Sharpchin and Splitnose Rockfish
    CSAP Regional Advisory Process: Stock Status update for Geoduck; Assessment of BC Shrimp Stocks in 2011
Tuesday 1 BC Aquaculture Regulatory Program Community Consultations, Sechelt
Monday 7 BC Aquaculture Regulatory Program Community Consultations, Courtenay

First Nation Fisheries Council (FNFC) 2011 Fall Assembly, Penticton
Tuesday 8 First Nation Fisheries Council (FNFC) 2011 Fall Assembly, Penticton
Wednesday 9 Groundfish Trawl Advisory Committee meeting, location to be determined

First Nation Fisheries Council (FNFC) 2011 Fall Assembly, Penticton
Thursday 10 BC Aquaculture Regulatory Program Community Consultations, Prince Rupert
Monday 14 BC Aquaculture Regulatory Program Community Consultations, Port Hardy

Groundfish - Commercial Industry Caucus meeting, Nanaimo
Thursday 17 Cowichan Stewardship Roundtable Meetings (every 3rd Thursday of the month), Duncan

Groundfish Integrated Adviosry Board meeting, Nanaimo

Yukon Salmon Sub-Committee (YSSC) board meeting, Yukon
Friday 18 Pacific Regional Harbour Authority Advisory Committee (PRHAAC) teleconference
Saturday 19 SC SFAB Regional Meeting, Nanaimo
Monday 21 CSAP Regional Advisory Process: Development of an in-season model to forecast chum abundance in Johnstone Strait; Run timing model for Fraser River sockeye, Skeena Salmon WSP Benchmark Development, Status of Skeena sockeye conservation units and prospects for recovery, Review of the 2011 returns for Fraser River Sockeye salmon and forecast returns 2012
Tuesday 22 Commercial Salmon Advisory Board (CSAB) AGM, Richmond

Fraser Regional Workshop, Kamloops

CSAP Regional Advisory Process, Nanaimo
Wednesday 23 Integrated Harvest Planning Committee (IHPC), Richmond

CSAP Regional Advisory Process, Nanaimo

Tuna Adviosry Board meeting, Victoria
Thursday 24 Integrated Harvest Planning Committee (IHPC), Richmond

CSAP Regional Advisory Process, Nanaimo

Joint DFO/FNFC hosted IFMP/IHPC meeting
Friday 25 CSAP Regional Advisory Process, Nanaimo

Joint DFO/FNFC hosted IFMP/IHPC meeting
Monday 28 Commercial Fishing Enterprise (CFE) Networking, PICFI, Osoyoos
Tuesday 29 Commercial Fishing Enterprise (CFE) Networking, PICFI, Osoyoos

Taku River Salmon Management Advisory Committee Post-Season Meeting, Whitehorse

Groundfish Hook and Line Advisory Committee (GHLAC), conference call
Wednesday 30 Commercial Fishing Enterprise (CFE) Networking, PICFI, Osoyoos

Groundfish Hook and Line Advisory Committee, conference callPNCIMA - Valued Ecosystem Components (VECs) Workshop, Richmond

Stikine River Salmon Management Advisory Committee Post-Season Meeting, Whitehorse

DECEMBER 2011

  Meetings
Thursday 1 SFAB - Central Coast Tidal Sport Fish Advisory Committee, Vancouver

Commercial Fishing Enterprise (CFE) Networking, PICFI, Osoyoos

SGaan Kinghlas - Bowie Seamount Protected Area Management Board Meeting, Massett

Research Subcommittee Meeting for Sea Cucumber, Nanaimo
Friday 2 SFAB - CentraSea Cucumber SectoralSea Cucumber SectoralSea Cucumber Sectorall Coast Advisory Board, Vancouver

Bowie Seamount Management Board meeting with the CSA, Haida Gwaii
Saturday 3 NC SFAB Regional Meeting, Prince Rupert (maybe moved to Dec 10-11)
Sunday 4 NC SFAB Regional Meeting, Prince Rupert (maybe moved to Dec 10-11)
Tuesday 6 First Nation "Roadmap"- building a Fraser River Salmon Co-Management Process/Structure, Richmond
Wednesday 7 First Nation "Roadmap"- building a Fraser River Salmon Co-Management Process/Structure, Richmond

Halibut Advisory Board (HAB) meeting, Vancouver
Thursday 8 Halibut Advisory Board (HAB) meeting, Vancouver
Friday 9 NC IHPC Post Season Review, Prince Rupert
Monday 12 Area A and C Harvest Committee, Prince Rupert
Tuesday 13 Fraser Regional Workshop, Surrey
Thursday 15 Sardine Integrated Advisory Board (SIAB) meeting, Nanaimo, BC