Shellfish and invertebrate contacts in the Pacific Region

Name Title Species Location

Regional personnel

Jeff Johansen Regional Resource Manager - Invertebrates All invertebrate species 401 Burrard Street
Vancouver, BC V6C 3S3
604-666-3869

North Coast Area - Pacific Fisheries Management Areas 1 to 10

Steven Groves Section Head All invertebrate species and Herring in North Coast Area 417, 2nd Ave West
Prince Rupert, BC V8J 1G8
250-627-3455
Jen Gordon Resource Management Biologist Crab 417, 2nd Ave West
Prince Rupert, BC V8J 1G8
250-627-3477
Pauline Ridings Resource Management Biologist Sea cucumber; red sea urchin; geoduck 3225 Stephenson Point Road
Nanaimo, BC V9T 1K3
250-756-7118
Coral Keehn Resource Manager Bivalves, shrimp, prawn 417 2nd Ave. West
Prince Rupert BC, V8J 1G8
250-627-3021

South Coast Area – Pacific Fisheries Management Areas 11 to 27

Juanita Rogers Program Coordinator All invertebrate species in South Coast Area 3225 Stephenson Pt. Rd.
Nanaimo, BC V9T 1K3
250-756-7268
Laurie Convey Resource Management Biologist SARA, abalone, sea otter, shrimp and prawn by trap; euphausiids 3225 Stephenson Pt. Rd.
Nanaimo, BC V9T 1K3
250-756-7233
Sylvia Humble Resource Management Biologist Crab and prawn data analysis / reporting 3225 Stephenson Pt. Rd.
Nanaimo, BC V9T 1K3
250-756-7297
Erin Wylie Resource Management Biologist Geoduck & horse clam; green sea urchin; red sea urchin; sea cucumber 3225 Stephenson Pt. Rd.
Nanaimo, BC V9T 1K3
250-756-7271
Elysha Gordon Resource Management Biologist Canadian Shellfish Sanitation Program 3225 Stephenson Pt. Rd.
Nanaimo, BC V9T 1K3
250-756-7192
Guy Parker Resource Management Biologist Shrimp trawl; bivalves, oysters 3225 Stephenson Pt. Rd.
Nanaimo, BC V9T 1K3
250-756-7163
Dan Clark Resource Management Biologist Shrimp trawl; contaminated fisheries bivalve harvest permits 3225 Stephenson Pt. Rd.
Nanaimo, BC V9T 1K3
250-756-7327
Mike Kattilakoski Resource Manager Shrimp and prawn by trap, crab, marine & estuarine scientific licences 3225 Stephenson Pt. Rd.
Nanaimo, BC V9T 1K3
250-756-7315
David Fogtmann Resource Manager crab; prawn and shrimp by trap; intertidal clam; scallop by trawl exploratory fisheries 148 Port Augusta St.
Comox, BC V9M 3N6
250-339-3799

Fraser River Area - Pacific Fisheries Management Areas 28 to 29

Anna Magera Resource Manager All invertebrate species in Fraser River Area 3-100 Annacis Parkway
Delta, BC V3M 6A2
604-916-6743