Fisheries contacts - Pacific Region

On this page


Directors

Regional Director, Fisheries Management Branch Andrew Thomson 604-666-0753
Director of Resource Management Program Delivery Neil Davis 604-666-0115
Manager, Business and Client Services Janet Gagne 604-666-7954
Area Director, North Coast Sandra Davies 250-627-3416
Area Director, South Coast Laura Brown 250-756-7280
Area Director, Fraser/BC Interior Angela Bate 604-666-6478
Area Director, Yukon/Transboundary Steve Gotch 867-393-6719
Director, Small Craft Harbours Karen Calla 604-666-1146

Aquaculture management

Director, Aquaculture Management Division Allison Webb 604-666-7009

Groundfish

Regional Resource Manager - Groundfish Adam Keizer 604-666-9033
Groundfish Trawl Coordinator Deirdre Finn 236-330-4139
Halibut, Hook and Line Coordinator Maureen Finn 604-666-3279
Sablefish, Hook and Line Coordinator Gwyn Mason 604-666-3244

Pelagics

A/Regional Pelagics Coordinator Brenda Spence 250-756-7329
Regional Herring Officer and Lead Special Use Herring Resource Manager Victoria Postlethwaite 604-666-7851
Lead Roe, Food and Bait Herring Resource Manager Amber Neuman 250-756-7234
North Coast Section Head (Herring) and Lead Spawn-on-Kelp Resource Manager Steven Groves 250-627-3455
Tuna and Sardine Resource Manager Brad Langman 604-666-2188
Opening and closure information Lower Mainland: 604-666-2828

Toll free: 1-866-431-FISH
(1-866-431-3474)

Salmon

Director of Salmon Management and Client Services Jennifer Nener 604-666-0789
Regional Resource Manager Jeff Grout 604-666-0497
Regional Salmon Officer Ashley Dobko 604-666-1505
Regional Salmon Officer Ge Li 604-666-3935
Project Manager - Salmon Team Marla Maxwell 604-666-9993
A/Regional Recreational Fisheries Co-ordinator Greg Hornby 250-286-5886
Opening and closure information Lower Mainland: 604-666-2828

Toll free: 1-866-431-FISH
(1-866-431-3474)

Salmon - Fraser and Interior area

Area Director Terri Bonnet 604-666-6478
Resource Management Area Chief Dean Allan 250-851-4921
Resource Manager, Recreational/Commercial - Lower Fraser Barbara Mueller 604-666-2370
Resource Manager, Aboriginal Fisheries Strategy - below Port Mann Brian Matts 604-666-2096
A/Resource Manager, Aboriginal Fisheries Strategy - above Port Mann Elan Park 604-250-2260
A/Aboriginal Affairs Advisor Sheldon Evers 604-666-8049
A/Aboriginal Affairs Advisor Linda Stevens 250-305-4004
Resource Manager - Kamloops Lita Gomez 250-377-5188
Asst. Resource Manager, Aboriginal Fisheries Strategy Kory Ryde 250-851-4947
Resource Manager, Aboriginal Fisheries Strategy, Recreational - Williams Lake Linda Stevens 250-305-4004
Asst. Resource Manager, Aboriginal Fisheries Strategy, Recreational - Williams Lake Rob Martin 250-305-3000

Salmon - South coast area

Area Director Laura Brown 250-756-7280
A/Aboriginal Affairs Advisor Kent Spencer 250-286-5885
A/Aboriginal Programs Coordinator Kevin Conley 250-616-8798
Treaty Implementation Officer Paul Preston 250-756-7243
Resource Manager West Coast Vancouver Island - Areas 21 to 24 Mike Spence 250-286-5880
Resource Manager, Aboriginal Fisheries Strategy - Areas 20 to 26 Mike Ballard 250-286-5881
Resource Manager Program Co-ordinator - East Coast Vancouver Island - Areas 11 to 20, 27 Beth Pechter 250-286-5880
Resource Manager Program Co-ordinator - West Coast Vancouver Island - Areas 21 to 26 Andrea Goruk 250-756-7287
Resource Manager - Strait of Georgia - Areas 14 to 16 / Area G Bryan Rusch 250-756-7294
Resource Manager - Strait of Georgia - Areas 17 to 19 Christine Bukta 250-286-5888
Resource Manager, Aboriginal Fisheries Strategy - Strait of Georgia Jonathan Joe 250-746-5701
Recreational Fisheries Co-ordinator - South Coast Brad Beaith 250-756-7190
Resource Manager - Northern Vancouver Island - Areas 11 to 13 and 27 Greg Hornby 250-286-5886
Resource Manager - Northern Vancouver Island - Areas 11 to 13 and 27 Matt Mortimer 250-286-5814
A/Resource Manager, Aboriginal Fisheries Strategy - Johnstone Strait Rachel Saraga 250-286-5807

Salmon - North coast area

Area Director Sandra Davies 250-627-3416
A/Salmon Section Head Jeff Radford 250-627-3453
A/Resource Manager - Haida Gwaii Peter Katinic 250-559-8330
Resource Manager - Nass/Skeena - Areas 3 to 6 Corey Martens 250-627-3404
Resource Manager, commercial and recreational - Central Coast - Areas 7 to 10 Brad Koroluk 250-627-3404
Resource Manager, Aboriginal Fisheries Strategy - Central Coast Kristen Wong 250-799-5346
Resource Manager, Aboriginal Fisheries Strategy - North Coast coastal Wendy Evans 250-627-3425
Resource Manager, Aboriginal Fisheries Strategy - North Coast interior Melanie Anthony 250-847-5108

Shellfish

Regional Resource Manager - Invertebrates Lisa Mijacika 604-666-7954
Invertebrates, North Coast Steven Groves 250-627-3455
Invertebrates, South Coast Juanita Rogers 250-756-7268
Resource Manager, Areas 28 and 29 Marisa Keefe 604-666-6390
Canadian Shellfish Sanitation Program Coordinator Elysha Gordon 250-756-7192
Opening and closure information and shellfish toxin updates Lower Mainland: 604-666-2828

Toll free: 1-866-431-FISH
(1-866-431-3474)

Recreational

A/Regional Recreational Fisheries Coordinator Greg Hornby 250-286-5886
South Coast Area Coordinator Brad Beaith 250-756-7190
North Coast Area Coordinator Darren Chow 250-627-3441
Lower Fraser River Coordinator Barbara Mueller 604-666-2370
BC Interior Coordinator Dale Michie 250-851-4946

Conservation

Regional Director, Conservation and Protection Area Mike Carlson 604-666-0604
Chief - South Coast Area Linda Higgins 250-754-0221
Chief - North Coast and Yukon Area Andrew Lewis 250-615-5361
Chief – Lower Fraser / B.C. Interior Area Beth Guptil 604-666-2807
Chief, Regulations Chris Manore 604-666-6408
Aquaculture Enforcement Claire Doucette 250-754-0210
Report violations DFO.ORR-ONS.MPO@dfo-mpo.gc.ca 1-800-465-4336

Marine mammals

Marine Mammal Coordinator Paul Cottrell 604-666-9965

Species at Risk

A/ Regional Manager, SARA Karen Leslie 604-666-0395